House Hansard Index: 39th Parliament Session 1: Subject Index back

House Hansard Index: 39th Parliament Session 1: Subject Index


  • Safe at Work Ontario. see Ministry of Labour—Safe at Work Ontario
  • Safe Communities Foundation of Canada
    • annual Safe Communities Canada report card
      • safe city designation for Brampton
  • Safe Schools Act, S.O. 2000, c.12
  • Safe Schools Action Team. see Ministry of Education—Safe Schools Action Team
  • Safe schools strategy. see Ministry of Education—safe schools strategy
  • Safeguarding and Sustaining Ontario's Water Act, S.O. 2007, c.12
  • Safer Communities - 1000 Officers Partnership program. see Community safety programs—Safer Communities - 1,000 Officers Partnership program
  • Safer Communities and Neighbourhoods Act, 2010 (Bill 106)
    • general discussion
    • first reading
    • second reading, 3756–3763
    • referred to Standing Committee on Justice Policy, 3763
  • Safer Roads for a Safer Ontario Act, S.O. 2007, c.13
  • Safety. see Community safety; Electrical safety; Farm safety; Fire safety; Food safety; Nuclear safety; Patient safety; Propane safety; Road safety; School safety; Truck safety
  • Safety-engineered needles
  • Sakura House. see Hospices (terminal care)—government funding—Sakura House
  • Sales tax
  • Salvation Army
    • Christmas kettle campaign
  • Sampson, Katelynn. see Court cases/actions—Sampson, Katelynn (murder victim); Fatalities—Sampson, Katelynn (murder victim)
  • Sanofi Pasteur Canada
  • Sapsford, Ron (Deputy Minister of Health and Long-Term Care). see Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care—Sapsford, Ron (Deputy Minister of Health and Long-Term Care)
  • SARS (disease). see Severe acute respiratory syndrome (SARS)
  • Saskatchewan
    • economic growth
    • election financing
    • worker shortage
  • Saskatchewan-Ontario partnership. see Ontario-Saskatchewan partnership
  • Sault Area Hospital. see C. difficile outbreaks—Sault Area Hospital; Hospital funding—government funding—Sault Area Hospital
  • Sault Ste. Marie
    • history
  • Savings and Restructuring Act, S.O. 1996, c.1
  • Savour Ontario program. see Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs—Pick Ontario Freshness strategy—Savour Ontario program
  • Sawmill closures. see Forest industry—sawmill closures
  • SBAO. see Small Business Agency of Ontario (SBAO)
  • "Scabs." see Workers—replacement workers
  • Scalpers
  • Scandinavia
    • quality of life
      • Marchese, 917
  • Scarborough Centenary Hospital. see Hospitals—Scarborough Centenary Hospital
  • Scented products
    • written policies on use of scented products in the workplace
  • Schabler, Ken. see Dental care—Schabler, Ken case
  • Schell Lumber Sash and Door Shop
  • Schewe, Richard. see Coroner inquests—Schewe, Richard (collision victim)
  • School attendance
    • raising compulsory school attendance to age 18
  • School board budgets
  • School board funding
    • Good Places to Learn grant
    • government funding
      • Kormos, 7410
      • rural school boards
    • school renewal grant
  • School board trustees
  • School boards. see also Greater Essex County District School Board; Near North District School Board; Simcoe County District School Board; Thames Valley District School Board; Toronto Catholic District School Board; Toronto District School Board; Windsor-Essex Catholic District School Board
  • School breakfast programs
  • School bus safety
  • School bus transportation. see also Strikes—DriveTest driving examiners—impact on school bus transportation
  • School cafeterias
  • School closure guidelines. see Ministry of Education—pupil accommodation review guidelines
  • School closures
  • School-community relations
  • School construction
    • Parry Sound
    • Riverside South Catholic school
    • Winona Public School
  • School crossings
    • drivers remain stopped until all persons have cleared the entire roadway
      • Klees, 15
  • School facilities
  • School foundation grant. see Education funding—government funding—school foundation grant
  • School fundraising
  • School information finder. see Ministry of Education—school information finder
  • School libraries
    • government funding
  • School of International Studies. see Universities/colleges—University of Toronto—School of International Studies
  • School portables
  • School principals
  • School renewal grant. see School board funding—school renewal grant
  • School safety
  • School science strategy
  • School support staff
  • School vending machines
  • School violence
  • School year
  • Schools
    • Africentric school
    • Almaguin Highlands Secondary School
      • ground-source heat pump
    • Archbishop Romero Catholic Secondary School
      • geomapping of pollution sources at Lavender Creek
    • Chaminade high school
      • hatchery at the back of school gymnasium
    • closure
    • energy-efficient
    • enrolment
    • enrolment decline
    • Forestview Public School
    • government funding
    • healthy activities
    • Hyland Heights Elementary School
      • installation of handicapped-accessible door
    • maintenance and repair
    • Perth–Wellington
      • closure
    • Romney Central School
    • Sherwood high school
      • support for people living in poverty
    • Sir Winston Churchill Collegiate and Vocational Institute
      • Dreamweavers program
    • St. Roch Catholic Secondary School
      • fried-free school
    • Stormont–Dundas–South Glengarry
    • Threshold School of Building
    • use of environmentally friendly technologies
    • Wells Street Public School (Aurora)
      • preservation of historic value
    • William Lyon Mackenzie Collegiate Institute
      • switch (solar and wind initiatives towards change)
    • York Memorial Collegiate Institute
  • Schools—post-secondary. see Universities/colleges
  • Schoonderbeek, John. see Congratulatory remarks—Schoonderbeek, John (recipient, Clean World Award); Volunteers—Schoonderbeek, John (Mitchell Corners)
  • Science/technology
  • Scouts Canada. see Youth organizations—Scouts Canada
  • Sears National Kids Cancer Ride
  • Seat belts. see Automobile safety devices—seat belts
  • Seat redistribution. see Federal government—readjusting seat assignments to provinces
  • Second career strategy. see Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities—second career strategy
  • Section 22. see Coroners Act, R.S.O. 1990, c.C.37—section 22 (Minister may direct coroner to hold inquest); Coroners Amendment Act, 2009 (Bill 115)—second reading—repeal of section 22 of Coroners Act
  • Securities Amendment Act (Mutual Funds), 2008 (Bill 140)
  • Securities fraud
    • prosecution
      • Black, Conrad case
  • Securities industry
  • Security deposits for electricity and hydro. see Consumer protection—security deposits for utilities and disconnections
  • Self-regulating organizations
  • Seminars. see Conferences/seminars/symposiums
  • Senators' Selection Act, 2009 (Bill 67)
  • Send a Kid to Camp campaign. see Hamilton East Kiwanis Boys' and Girls' Club—Send a Kid to Camp campaign
  • Seneca College of Applied Arts and Technology. see Colleges of applied arts and technology (CAATs)—Seneca College of Applied Arts and Technology—joint program with York University
  • Senior citizens. see also Harmonized sales tax—impact on senior citizens
  • Senior homeowners' property tax credits
  • Senior homeowners' property tax grants
  • Seniors' Info. see Ontario Seniors' Secretariat—Seniors' Info
  • Seniors' Ombudsman. see also Private members' public businessSeniors' Ombudsman Act, 2008 (Bill 102)
  • Seniors' Ombudsman Act, 2008 (Bill 102)
    • first reading
    • second reading, 3544–3551
    • referred to Standing Committee on General Government, 3564
  • Seniors' safety line. see Ontario Network for the Prevention of Elder Abuse (ONPEA)—seniors' safety line
  • Sentences (criminal procedure)
  • Septic systems
  • Service centres. see Highway service centres
  • ServiceOntario
  • Services and Supports to Promote the Social Inclusion of Persons with Developmental Disabilities Act, 2008 (Bill 77)
  • Settlement privilege
  • 716056 Ontario Limited Act, 2008 (Bill Pr6)
    • first reading
      • Miller, N., 368
    • second reading, 2600
    • third reading, 2600
    • Royal assent, 2678
  • 719226 Ontario Limited Act, 2008 (Bill Pr8)
    • first reading
    • second reading, 2600
    • third reading, 2600
    • Royal assent, 2678
  • Severance payments. see Employment-related benefits—severance/termination payments
  • Severe acute respiratory syndrome (SARS)
  • Sewage sludge. see Farms/farmland—use of sewage sludge; Waste management/programs—certificate of approval required for spreading and storage of sewage sludge
  • Sewage spills
  • Sewage treatment plants
    • Merrickville-Wolford
      • Runciman, 1460
      • government funding
  • Sex offender registry
  • Sex offenders
  • Sexual assault
  • Sexual assault crisis centres
  • Sexual harassment
  • Sexual offences
  • Shahghasy, Rahimullah and Nazifa. see Fatalities—Shahghasy, Rahimullah and Nazifa (homicide victims)
  • Sharkey report. see ReportsPeople Caring for People: Impacting the Quality of Life and Care of Residents of Long-Term Care Homes (Shirley Sharkey)
  • Sharon Temple
    • government funding
  • Shebandowan mine. see Industry shutdowns—Shebandowan mine
  • Shelters/transition homes. see Women's emergency shelters
  • Shepheard, Shawn. see Diabetes—Shepheard, Shawn case
  • Shiite Personal Status Law. see Afghanistan—family law—Shiite Personal Status Law
  • Shingwauk Education Trust
  • Shinhan Bank
  • Shipping industry
  • Sickle cell disease. see Hospital services—young adults with thalassemia and sickle cell disease
  • Sidhu, Harnek Singh. see Fatalities—Sidhu, Harnek Singh (patient, Brampton Civic Hospital); Public inquiries— death of Harnek Singh Sidhu at Brampton Civic Hospital
  • Siemens Canada
  • Sign language interpreters
  • Signage
    • promotion of agricultural food products
      • Hardeman, 2577, 2580
      • farmers permitted to post seasonal, directional signs on land adjacent to highways
      • farmers permitted to post seasonal—directional signs on land adjacent to highways. see also Private members' public businessSignage to Promote Ontario Grown Agricultural Food Products Act, 2008 (Bill 98)
    • tourism-oriented directional signs (TODS)
  • Signage to Promote Ontario Grown Agricultural Food Products Act, 2008 (Bill 98)
  • Silicosis
  • Silver Lining
    • North American Tour to Inspire Entrepreneurs
  • Simcoe county
  • Simcoe County District School Board
    • government funding
  • Simpson, O.J. see Court cases/actions—Simpson, O.J. (former American football star)
  • Singing contests
    • amateur singing contest
    • international singing contest
  • Single tax. see Harmonized sales tax
  • Single-Use Bottled Water Ban Act, 2008 (Bill 112)
  • Sioux Lookout Meno Ya Win Health Centre
  • Sisters of St. Joseph (London). see Property tax assessment—Sisters of St. Joseph (London)
  • Sisters of St. Joseph of the Diocese of London, in Ontario Act (Tax Relief), 2009 (Bill Pr26)
    • first reading
    • second reading, 7216
    • third reading, 7216
    • Royal assent, 7287
  • SIU. see Special investigations unit (SIU)
  • Six-point plan. see PC Party documents/plans—six-point plan
  • 6N Silicon Inc.
  • 60-hour workweek. see Hours of work—elimination of 60-hour workweek
  • Skilled trades. see also Labour mobility—skilled trades
  • Skills and trades centres
    • government funding
  • Skills Canada-Ontario competition
  • Skills to jobs action plan. see Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities—skills to jobs action plan
  • Skills training. see Occupational training
  • Skills training infrastructure program (STIP). see Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities—skills training infrastructure program (STIP)
  • Skin Cancer Prevention Act, 2008 (Bill 83)
    • general discussion
    • first reading
    • second reading, 2540–2547
    • referred to Standing Committee on Social Policy, 2555
  • Sklar Peppler. see Employment-related benefits—severance/termination payments—Sklar Peppler
  • Skyjack Inc.
    • layoffs
  • Small business
  • Small Business Agency of Ontario (SBAO)
  • Small business enterprise centres. see Ministry of Small Business and Consumer Services—small business enterprise centres
  • Small, rural and northern hospitals. see Hospital closure—small, rural and northern hospitals; Hospital funding—government funding—small, rural and northern hospitals; Hospital services—small, rural and northern hospitals
  • Smart cards. see Transit systems—smart cards
  • Smart Growth
  • Smart meters. see Energy conservation—smart meters
  • Smart Systems for Health Agency (SSHA)
  • SmartCentres. see Retail stores—big box stores—SmartCentres
  • Smile Ontario. see Health insurance—Smile Ontario
  • Smith, Charles. see Compensation—victims of Dr. Charles Smith's work in child-death investigations; Forensic pathologists—child-death investigations of Dr. Charles Smith
  • Smith, Justice Patrick. see Ontario Superior Court of Justice rulings—Justice Patrick Smith's rulings
  • Smog. see Air pollution
  • Smog-related deaths
  • Smoke alarms
  • Smoke-Free Ontario Act. see Tobacco Control Statute Law Amendment Act, S.O. 2005, c.18
  • Smoke-Free Ontario Amendment Act (Cigarillos), 2008 (Bill 124)
  • Smoke-Free Ontario Amendment Act, 2008 (Bill 42)
    • general discussion
    • first reading
      • Savoline, 468
    • second reading, 545–553
    • referred to Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs, 553
  • Smoke-Free Ontario Amendment Act, 2008 (Bill 69)
  • Smoke-Free Ontario Strategy. see Ministry of Health Promotion—Smoke-Free Ontario Strategy
  • Smoke shops
  • Smoking
  • Smoking bylaws
    • York region
  • Smoking cessation
  • Smoking cessation products. see Nicotine replacement therapy products
  • Smoking cessation programs
  • Smuggling
  • Smurfit-Stone Container Canada Inc. see Industry shutdowns—Smurfit-Stone Container Canada Inc.
  • Snapping turtle. see Endangered species—snapping turtle
  • Snobelen, John. see Court cases/actions—Snobelen, John re firearm charges
  • Snowmobiling
  • Social assistance
  • Social assistance benefits
  • Social assistance recipients
  • Social Assistance Statute Law Amendment Act (Registered Disability Savings Plans), 2008 (Bill 94)
  • Social Benefits Tribunal
    • expenditures
      • Miclash, Frank (acting chair)
  • Social contract
  • Social Contract Act, S.O. 1993, c.5
  • Social democracy. see Socialism
  • Social housing
  • Social Policy Institute
    • Berardinetti, 5096
  • Social service agencies
    • Good Shepherd
    • government funding
    • Reena
  • Social services
    • government funding
  • Social workers
  • Socialism
  • Solar energy. see Energy—renewable energy—solar
  • Solaris lawn mower. see Linamar Consumer Products—Solaris lawn mower
  • Soldiers' Memorial Hospital. see Hospital redevelopment—Soldiers' Memorial Hospital
  • Solitary confinement
  • Sorbara report. see ReportsDiscovering Ontario: A Report on the Future of Tourism (Ontario Tourism Competitiveness Study)
  • "Soup-and-sandwich tax." see Sales tax—meals under $4
  • Soutar, Pamela. see Social assistance recipients—Soutar, Pamela case
  • South Castor River (Vernon). see Sewage spills—South Castor River (Vernon)
  • Southern Ontario
    • economic development program
  • Southern Ontario economic development agency
  • Spain
    • renewable energy projects
  • Speaker
    • election (28 November 2007), 1–2
      • congratulatory remarks
        • Albanese, 54
        • Arthurs, 66
        • Bailey, 76
        • Bartolucci, 52
        • Berardinetti, 9
        • Best, 78
        • Broten, 39
        • Brown, 37
        • Brownell, 11
        • Cansfield, 56
        • Caplan, 133
        • Crozier, 67
        • Delaney, 11
        • Dickson, 158
        • Duguid, 53
        • Dunlop, 10
        • Fonseca, 197
        • Hampton, 20
        • Hillier, 121
        • Levac, 10
        • McGuinty, 18
        • Miller, P., 41
        • Murdoch, 9
        • Orazietti, 197
        • Pupatello, 25
        • Qaadri, 26
        • Ramsay, 33
        • Rinaldi, 39
        • Runciman, 18
        • Shurman, 65
        • Smitherman, 42
        • Sousa, 51
        • Van Bommel, 67
        • Wilkinson, 189
        • Yakabuski, 9
    • role
    • visit to East York Collegiate Institute
    • woman speaker
  • Speaker's rulings/statements
    • Access to information, 605–606
    • Access to legislative chamber, 5678
    • Access to public gallery, 4685
    • Alma College, 2135
    • Anniversary of legislative staff, 6431, 6797
    • Apologies to students, 1202
    • Appointment of House officers, 68
    • Australia House of Representatives Practice, 5th ed., quoted, 3584, 7954
    • Birth announcements
      • Molouba, Isaac Roger (grandson, Deborah Matthews, Minister of Children and Youth Services), 1709
    • Board of Internal Economy, 325–326
    • Budget date, 4937
    • Budget secrecy, 5677–5678
    • Budget security, 495–496
    • Business of the House, 8926
    • By-election in Haliburton–Kawartha Lakes–Brock, 4685
    • By-election in Leeds–Grenville, 9253
    • By-election in Ottawa West–Nepean, 9253
    • By-election in St. Paul's, 7281
    • By-election in Toronto–Danforth, 9253
    • Committee procedure, 3956
    • Committee proceedings
      • speaker will not rule on committee proceedings, 763–764
    • Committee process
    • Committee witnesses, 9163
    • Conduct of House Proceedings
      • naming of members from Bruce–Grey–Owen Sound and Lanark–Frontenac–Lennox and Addington, 8945–8946, 8952, 8981
    • Consideration of Bill 171, 6604
    • Consideration of Bill 174, 6559
    • Consideration of Bill 218, 8742, 8776–8777
    • Debates re answers to oral questions requested
    • Deferral of ruling, 7278
    • Deputy Clerk's anniversary, 5284
    • Disclosure of budget documents, 5677–5678
    • Division bells at Whitney Block, 5514
    • Election expense reports, 1168
    • Elections/by-elections, 7337–7338, 7639, 7641
    • Emergency evacuation, 8252
    • Erskine May's Parliamentary Practice quoted, 8988
    • Estimates, 9, 885, 5737, 6142
    • Fire in legislative building, 7953–7954
    • Flag-raising ceremony, 4331
    • Government advertising
    • House of Commons Procedure and Practice (Robert Marleau, Camille Montpetit) quoted, 764, 1509, 3584, 5621, 9321
    • Introduction of visitors, 369
    • Leader of the Opposition, 11
    • Legislative chamber
      • accessibility, 5622
    • Legislative interns
      • introduction, 641
    • Legislative library, 47
    • Legislative mace, 4685
    • Legislative pages
    • Legislative procedure
    • Legislative staff, 4425
    • Legislative ushers
      • appreciation, 7216
    • Members' attendance, 9212
    • Members' comments, 1965
    • Members' disclosure statements, 3039
    • Member's health, 736
    • Members' hockey game, 646
    • Members'/ministers' anniversaries, 472, 2395
      • Bryant, Michael (St. Paul's), Leona Dombrowsky (Prince Edward-Hastings), Garfield Dunlop (Simcoe North), Dave Levac (Brant), George Smitherman (Toronto Centre), 7186
      • Crozier, Bruce (Essex), 4388
      • Elliott, Christine (Whitby–Oshawa), 5694
      • Lalonde, Jean-Marc (Glengarry–Prescott–Russell), 2233
      • MacLeod, Lisa (Nepean–Carleton), 5694
      • Tabuns, Peter (Toronto–Danforth), 5694
    • Members'/ministers' birthdays, 2286
      • Aggelonitis, Sophia (Hamilton Mountain), 605
      • Hardeman, Ernie (Oxford), 4464
      • MacLeod, Lisa (Nepean–Carleton), 3686
      • Mangat, Amrit (Mississauga–Brampton South), 736
      • Ramsay, David (Timiskaming–Cochrane), 1303
      • Savoline, Joyce (Burlington), 7228
    • Members'/ministers' interjections, 5824
    • Members/ministers named, 236, 954, 2210, 3530, 4623, 6749, 8678, 8683, 8923, 8925
    • Members'/ministers' privileges
      • attendance in Legislature, 1770
      • entitled to ask assistance from research staff, 764
      • wearing of bracelets, 4247
      • wearing of mittens, 9165
      • wearing of pins/ribbons/buttons, 37
      • written statement of point of privilege, 763
    • Members'/ministers' remarks, 1255
    • Member's privilege, 685
    • Mine to mace project, 5321
    • Obituaries
      • Bossy, Maurice (former member, Chatham–Kent), 4331
    • Office of the Auditor General of Ontario audited financial statements, 1981
    • Ontario Association of Former Parliamentarians, 2299, 7199
    • Parliamentary Practice in New Zealand , 3rd ed., quoted, 7570, 7954
    • Prayers, 3081
    • Premier's wedding anniversary, 7965
    • Private members' public business, 2135, 3003, 5040, 5088, 5239, 5694, 6086, 6604, 6996
    • Reports deemed to be tabled
      • Standing Committee on Estimates, 41
      • Standing Committee on Government Agencies, 2448, 2678
    • Reports tabled
      • Building Clarity: Investigation into How the Ministry of Government and Consumer Services Represents its Relationship with Tarion Warranty Corp. to the Public (André Marin), 2249
      • Don't Let the Sun Go Down on Me: Opening the Door on the Elton John Ticket Scandal: Investigation into City of Greater Sudbury Council Closed Meeting of February 20, 2008, 1409
      • Environmental Commissioner of Ontario Annual Report, 2006-2007 (Reconciling Our Priorities), 40
      • Environmental Commissioner of Ontario Annual Report, 2007-2008 (Getting to K(no)w), 3445
      • Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario Annual Report, 2008 (Access and Privacy: The Challenges and Opportunities), 6797
      • The Lost Line of Defence: A Review of Ontario's New Protections for Species at Risk (Environmental Commissioner of Ontario), 5131–5132
      • Office of the Auditor General of Ontario Annual Report (2007), 183
      • Office of the Auditor General of Ontario Annual Report (2008), 4525
      • Office of the Chief Election Officer Annual Report (2006), 1093
      • Ombudsman of Ontario Annual Report (2007-2008), 2616
      • Oversight Unseen: Investigation into the Special Investigation Unit's Operational Effectiveness and Credibility (André Marin), 2967–2968
      • Pirating Our Property: Investigation into the City of Oshawa's Apparent Failure to Co-operate (André Marin), 6276
      • Placing the Elector at the Centre of the Process (Chief Electoral Officer), 2531
      • Prevention and Control of Hospital-acquired Infections (Office of the Auditor General of Ontario), 2906
      • Progress in a Climate of Change, A Review of Ontario's Climate Change Action Plan (Office of the Environmental Commissioner of Ontario), 4628
      • Report of Lynn Morrison, Acting Integrity Commissioner re: Ted Chudleigh, Member for Halton, 4653
      • Report of the Review of Expense Claims Covering the Period April 1, 2008 to March 31, 2009 Pursuant to the Cabinet Ministers' and Opposition Leaders' Expenses Review and Accountability Act, 2002 (Lynn Morrison), 7152
      • Report on Selection of the Citizens' Assembly on Electoral Reform, Pursuant to Section 17.13 of the Election Act (Chief Electoral Officer), 2216
      • Report on the Provincial Referendum on Electoral System Reform (Chief Electoral Officer), 2531
      • Standing Committee on Government Agencies, 683, 887, 1093, 1503, 1672, 2097–2098, 2249, 2744, 2968, 3145, 3646
      • 2007 Referendum Returns (Chief Electoral Officer), 2216
    • Retirement
      • Gordon, Jack (Legislative Security Service), 1508
    • Season's greetings, 4653
    • Skills training, 3258
    • Standing Committee on Estimates, 327, 517
    • Standing Committee on Government Agencies, 409, 518
    • Standing Orders, 3325, 7648
      • S.O. 15(c) Order and Decorum and Conduct of Members - Naming a member, 8923
      • S.O. 15(c) Order and Decorum and Conduct of Members - Suspension for Session when force necessary, 8981
      • S.O. 23 Rules of Debate, 1303
      • S.O. 23(g) Rules of Debate - Matters out of order in debate - Matters sub judice, 1760, 3583
      • S.O. 23(h) Rules of Debate - Allegations against member, 1918, 7954–7955, 8160, 8542
      • S.O. 23(i) Rules of Debate - Matters out of order in debate - Imputes false or unavowed motives, 4058, 7954–7955
      • S.O. 23(k) Rules of Debate - Matters out of order in debate - Abusive or insulting language, 1249
      • S.O. 28(c) Divisions - Votes Recorded, 9164
      • S.O. 35(c) Routine Proceedings - Ministerial Statements - Copies to Opposition, 4297
      • S.O. 36(i) Routine proceedings - Oral Questions - Independent member, 2728
      • S.O. 37(a) Routine Proceedings - May not appeal rulings - Notice of questions for adjournment procedures, 7218, 7955, 8461, 9321
      • S.O. 37(d) Oral Questions - No arguments or opinions, 7390
      • S.O. 38(a) Routine Proceedings - May not appeal rulings - Notice of questions for adjournment proceedings, 9321
      • S.O. 52 Motions - Withdrawal, 6559
      • S.O. 57 Finance and Procedures - Budget motion and presentation, 3258
      • S.O. 71(b) Public Bills -Second reading delayed for reasoned amendment, 7419–7420
      • S.O. 99(d) Written questions - Answers - delayed answers - decline to answer, 7481, 8764
    • Supplementary estimates, 282
    • Tabling of documents, 8826–8827
    • Tabling of sessional papers, 12, 326, 2677
    • Taxpayer Protection and Balanced Budget Act, S.O. 1999, c.7, 8676–8677
    • Temperature in chamber, 3442
    • UK Parliament's Joint Committee on Parliamentary Privilege quoted, 3585
    • Use of paper in the House, 4813
    • Visit of Prince of Wales and Duchess of Cornwall, 8491
    • Visitors to the legislature
      • Abdul Kalam, A.P.J. (former president, India), R.L. Narayan (High Commissioner of India), 1158
      • Agnew, David and Judy, Ron Barker, 414
      • Aiello, David (CEO of Synergex Corp.); Avie, Josh and Ryan Aiello; Kevin Daniels, 684
      • Ainsley, Lily, 2119
      • Aivalli, Suma, Vijay and Gitanjali (family of Tejas Aivalli, legislative intern), 3314
      • Aivalli, Tejas; Meghan Buckham, Igor Delov, David Donovan, Angela Hersey, Kim Hokan, Waqas Iqbal, Chelsea Peet, Emma Stanley-Cochrane and Rosanne Waters (legislative interns), 3314–3315
      • Albanese, Michael (brother, Laura Albanese, York South–Weston), 1054
      • Ali, Fahma; Joan, Michael and Crystal Taylor, 645
      • Ali, Shaista and Raafia; Imtiyaz Patel, 2120
      • Aloise, Gerry, Patti, Michael and Nicole (family of Jack Aloise, legislative page), 1600
      • Amos, Linda and Elizabeth (family of Jackson Amos, legislative page), 5822
      • Anand, Dev (Indian actor, producer and director), Suneil Anand, Satish Mehta (Consul General of India), Preeti Mehta, 2600
      • Anderson, Scott; Wendy Farmer, 4581
      • Andreae, Daniel C.; Jack Byers, Balliram Cadee, Eileen Clifford, Margaret Everett, Robert Ewing, Friends of the Ottawa Public Library Association and Barry Fuller (recipients of the June Callwood Outstanding Achievement Award for Voluntarism in Ontario), 1410
      • Ang, Winston and Jacqueline (family of Mark Ang, legislative page), 5987
      • Anne, Ruth and Ken McCallum (constituents, Elgin county), 1201
      • Ashe, George; Bill Barlow, Robert Callahan, Gordon Carton, former Speaker Hugh Edighoffer, Herb Epp, Steve Gilchrist, Karen Haslam, John Hastings, Don Knight, Mac Makarchuk, Margaret Marland, Judy Marsales, Gord Miller, Lily Munro, David Neumann, Hugh O'Neil and Yvonne O'Neill (Ontario Association of Former Parliamentarians), 7196
      • Augustine, Jean (Fairness Commissioner), 1508
      • Baird, Maegan; Leslie de Meulles, Paul Di Ianni, Christiana Fizet, Matthew Gray, Yuliya Khraplyva, Aviva Levy, Beesan Sarrouh, Jonathan Trentadue and Natalie Tutunzis (legislative interns), 7648–7649
      • Baldwin-Sands, Lori (alderman, St. Thomas), 9369–9370
      • Balinski, Ingrid (godmother of Alana Fansolato, legislative page), Cathy Stevulak, 9030
      • Ballagh, Dr. Robert; Margot Ballagh; John and Joan Douglas; Joyce Ballagh; Cameron Ballagh (family of Alex Ballagh, legislative page), 989
      • Ballard, Gail (Elgin–Middlesex–London), 8861
      • Bandi, Parvez (relative of Samaa Bandi, legislative page), 7516
      • Bantum, Elyse, 1244
      • Banu, Fahmida; Ilyas Mohammad, Faizah Ilyas and Ismath Unissa (family of Hisham Mohammad, legislative page), 2340
      • Bardini, Gianni (Consul General of Italy), 1916
      • Bardini, Gianni (Consul General of Italy), Judy Sgro, Gino Bucchino, Julian Fantino, George Visintin, Carlo Fillipazo, Roberto Buttazzoni, Paolo Ponti, Fabrizio Patuelli, Martin Stiglio, Maurizio Gherardini, 2200
      • Barrett, Michael and Norm Gamble (South West LHIN), 6263–6264
      • Barwick, Cliff (mayor, St. Thomas), Catherine Naismith (president, Architectural Conservancy of Ontario), Suzanne Van Bommel and Dawn Doty (Alma College), Grant and Brenda Head (Hamilton), 2340
      • Basset-Spiers, Kent; Corinne Kagan, John Kumpf, Hedy Chandler, Teri Czajka, Judy Moir, Angela Colontonio, April Ferguson, Jan Fisher, Maria Hundeck, David Hundeck, Robert Stephens, Rachel Sa, Mariana Perez, Cindy Bailey, Travis Bailey, 2432
      • Baszak, Margaret, John, Luke and Irene and Dorothy Breen (family of Teresa Baszak, legislative page), 5610
      • Bayles, Cathy and Rolf Springer (constituents, Midland), 684
      • Beaucage, John; Bob Goulais, Monica Lister and Patricia Campeau (Chiefs of Ontario), 1303
      • Beckett, Sue; Cheryl and Todd Fox, Ryan Beckett, Andrew Wallace, Fred Banwell, David Nudds, Gerry Nudds, Americ Sordi, Alan Meredith, Chuck Hill, Don Harris and Ted Barris (friends and family of Charley Fox, veteran), 3834
      • Bégin-Caouette, Olivier; Pierre-Olivier Tremblay, Marc-André Turcotte, Pierre-Luc Turgeon and Marie-Astrid Ospina (interns, Quebec National Assembly: ), 4643
      • Behul, Julius (editor-in-chief, The Canadian Slovak newspaper), 5987
      • Belcourt, Tony; Gary Lipinski, France Picotte, Reta Gordon, Tim Pile, Sharon McBride, Pierre Lefebvre, Hank Rowlinson, Katelin Peltier, and Doug Wilson (Metis Nation of Ontario), 828
      • Bell, Doreen and Bob (grandparents of Reed Bell, legislative page), 5311
      • Bell, Norm (father of Reed Bell, legislative page), Susan Moyer, 4898
      • Bell, Paula (mother of Reed Bell, legislative page), 5376
      • Bell, Ron and Jean; Jim and Nancy Hibbert, Larry and Sharon Watson, Ken and Christine Jaques, Bruce and Marg Gray, Gary and Dolores McGregor, Rick and Shirley Redmond, Jim and Bev Maitland, Gerald and Edith Bailey, Mike Watson, Bill Allingham, Gord and Bernice Whiting, Ernie Williams, 2155
      • Bellissimo, Anna, Gianluca, Christina and Giuseppina; Maria and Domenico Figliano, Antoinette DeLongis, Rita Aceto, Daniela and Michael DeLongis, Michael and Angela Aceto, (family of Marco Bellissimo, legislative page), 1054
      • Bencsik, Georgina (president, Youth in Motion), Victoria Zeppa, (student), 1465
      • Berg, Susan; Mary Balenovich, 2081
      • Beros, Greg; Heather Beros; Naim Malik; Lubna Malik and Shasta Ali (costitutents, Oak Rodgers-Markham), 2023
      • Bongers, Christine; Adrienne Fournier, Stephanie Fournier and Lori Gilbertpage (friends and family of Renée Bongers, legislative page), 5727
      • Bongers, Christine, John, Lucas and Ian (family of Renée Bongers, legislative page), 5941
      • Bonnette, Rick (mayor, Halton Hills), Louis Bonnette, 9222
      • Bonsaint, Michel (Director of General Parliamentary Affairs and Director of Research in Parliamentary Procedure, National Assembly of Quebec), 2952
      • Boudreau, Connie, Chloe Caissie, Irwin Elman (Provincial Advocate for Children and Youth), Ben Heaps, Les Horne (DCI-Canada), Keira Johnson, Noterlee Johnson, Matthew Massel, Agnes Samler, Yessina Vasquez Denisha Wright, 8678–8679
      • Boyes, Richard (president, Ontario Association of Fire Chiefs), Chris McDonough (president, Ontario Municipal Fire Prevention Officers Association), 2155
      • Brenegan, Lynn and Georgia and Stan (family of Sheilagh Brenegan, legislative page), 1916
      • Brewer, Don (manager, broadcast services, House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador), 8451
      • Brod, Laura (representative, Minnesota), Scott Reske (representative, Indiana), Ilene Grossman (assistant director, Midwestern Legislative Conference), 3957
      • Broderick, Debra (senior Hansard editor, Cayman Islands Legislative Assembly), 1656
      • Brooke, Warren and Sandra Savage (Family Service Thames Valley), 6592
      • Brown, Bert (Senator), Alice Brown, 1410
      • Brownlie, Emma (winner, CanWest CanSpell National Spelling Bee), 1916
      • Bruyère, Guitha and Lucile (Club Joie de Vivre), 1759
      • Buchanan, Steve, Birgitta and Angus (Elgin–Middlesex–London), Thomas Drouet (exchange student, France), 7865
      • Burke, Erin and Linda; Anne Wilson (family of Alie Crump, legislative page), 2120
      • Burke, Linda (grandmother of Kathleen Crump, legislative page), 6879, 7140
      • Burke, Linda, Terry and Terri-Lynn (family of Kathleen Crump, legislative page), 7071
      • Caddle, Yoeville; George Clarke, Joseph Bart, Danny Edwards, and Junior T. Jordan (Eglinton Flats public safety committee); Deeka Abdikarim, Marian Abdikarim and Halimo Ragé (Lawrence Heights community), 889
      • Campbell, Wayne (vice president, Truck Training Schools Association of Ontario), 1813
      • Canadian Hearing Society, 6982, 8060
      • Carlo, Johanna (mother of Sam Beleutz, legislative page), 7140
      • Carney, Brian (father of Victoria Carney, legislative page), 5941
      • Carney, Sylvia (mother of Victoria Carney, legislative page), 5610
      • Carney, Sylvia; Doris and Homer Brown (family of Victoria Carney, legislative page), 6047
      • Carrasco, Carmen; Cheryl Duggan, Ken MacLeod, Sharon McPherson, Chris Sartor, Nancy Van der Plaats, Kyle Vose, Mike Yale, 2233
      • Casalino, Menina and Rosalie Naworynski (Villanova College), 605
      • Cassidy, Michael (former member, Ottawa Centre), 1732
      • Chahbar, Ab, Dan and Sam, 3186
      • Chan, John (family of Lauren Chan, legislative page), 3228
      • Chaput, Audrey and Norah (family of Matthew Chaput, legislative page), 1965
      • Charlebois, Josée; John-Michael McColl, Alison Smith, Nathaniel Lowbeer-Lewis, Allison O'Beirne, Anna Hopkins, Brent Jolly, Janique Dubois, Leah Stokes and Vanessa Cotric (legislative interns), 8816
      • Chiarello, Augusto, Michael and Vincenza (family of Vanessa Chiarello, legislative page), 1965
      • Chiarello, Vincenza (mother of Vanessa Chiarello, legislative page), 1508
      • Choi, Samantha, Brian, Wha Sook and Jason (family of Timothy Choi, legislative page), 8299
      • Chopcian, Christopher and Michael, 2432
      • Chute, Vane (Tillsonburg real estate board), 8262
      • Chuvalo, George (retired heavyweight boxer), 124–125
      • Clarke, Eric; Norma and Jim Weller (family of Paige Weller, legislative page), 3277
      • Clarke, Kristen and Coco Petracchi (family of Paige Weller, legislative page), 3176
      • Clarke, Vivien and Hailey Weller (family of Paige Weller, legislative page), 3228
      • Cochrane, Michael and Marilyn Stanley (parents of Emma Stanley-Cochrane, legislative intern), 3315
      • Colangelo, Fiona and Tony and Kathy Dinn (family of Chantelle Colangelo, legislative page), 7634–7635
      • Collins, Anjani, Geoff and Tara and Kay Permomand (family of Asha Collins, legislative page), 3039
      • Collins, Janet; Celia MacDonald, 2155
      • Cologna, Carol (constituent, Newmarket), 1158
      • Commisso, Sonia, Tony and Alessia; Seema Sidawi, 1508
      • Community Living Ontario, Community Living Toronto, 1965
      • Cooke, Gary (past chair, Community Living Ontario), 1964
      • Coomes, Janet and Carlo Meola (parents of Ian Coomes, legislative page), 5727
      • Cooper, Joanne and Jane (family of Murray Fallis, legislative page), 2634
      • Cosens, Mark, 4613
      • Cosens, Mark and Brigitte, 7265
      • Cottrell, Andy; Patrick Hunter, 7140
      • Coughtrey, Glenn; Lona Joly, 684
      • Courvette, Roger; Candy Lindsay, J.L. Roy, Sabrina DeGirolama and Shirley Wood (Organization of Part-time and Sessional Employees of the Colleges of Applied Arts and Technology), 1244
      • Cousens, Don (former member, Markham), 559, 3526
      • Couvrette, Roger (OPSECAAT), 1465
      • Cox, Mary; Gary Green, Tom Kear, Walter Poremski, Lorraine Schulz, Antoni Shelton and Rennie Terbogt (Humber River Health Coalition), 2200
      • Coyle, Gerry (son of Jim Coyle, Toronto Star columnist), 1362
      • Craig, Michael (chair, China Rights Network), 888
      • Craven, Julie and John, 2119
      • Crichton, Theresa (mother of Zachary Crichton, legislative page), 6837
      • Crichton, Theresa and Mackenzie (family of Zachary Crichton, legislative page), 6392
      • Crichton, Theresa, Bill, and Mackenzie (family of Zachary Crichton, legislative page), 6381
      • Crump, Jeniffer and Katie (family of Alie Crump, legislative page), 2600
      • Cunningham, Kathie (office manager, Elgin–Middlesex–London constituency office), 2385
      • Cunningham, Kathie; Craig Bradford, Kim Davis, Veronika Sonier, Alisa Leitch, Lucy Gouveia, Kyle Gouveia, Don and Andrew Kilpatrick, 4571
      • Dabner, Katie and Geoffrey; Nancy Hood (family of Christopher Dabner, legislative page), 9179
      • Danchuk, Carol and Nick (parents of Sarah Danchuk, legislative page), 4463
      • Danchuk, Helen and Peter (grandparents of Sarah Danchuk, legislative page), 4571
      • Danchuk, Nick, Helen and Peter (family of Sarah Danchuk, legislative page), 4643
      • Danchuk, Nick, Helen and Peter and Eric McCabe (family of Sarah Danchuk, legislative page), 4016
      • Danford, Harry (former member, Hastings–Peterborough), 8605
      • Danyleiko, Olexander; Oleh Romanyshyn, Chrystyna Bidiak, Orest Steciw, Andrew Gregorovich, Irene Mycak, Oksana Prociuk Ciz, Paul Grod, Mark Shwec, John Skrypuch, Peggy Galan, Zena Semiwolos, Stephan Didur, Anna Lagoznik, Jerry Lagoznik, 1158
      • Davidson, Tammy; Beatie Rau and Mik Rau (family of Corey Davidson, legislative page), 6483
      • Davis, Paul; Stan Newman, 888
      • Dawson, Hillary (Wine Council of Ontario), 6889–6890
      • Defehr, Rochelle and Victoria Glista (family of Alexander Glista, legislative page), 5460
      • Defries, Robert and June (grandparents of Adam Laskaris, legislative page), 989
      • DeGagné, Renée, Denis, Nancy, Kelsey and Corinne (family of Aaron, DeGagné, legislative page), Troy Armstrong, 2082
      • delegation from Campaign 2000, 1813
      • delegation from Campaign to Control Cancer, 1916
      • delegation from Canadian Labour Congress, 1813
      • delegation from Council of the Senate of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation led by Senator Oleg Tolkachev, Andrey Veklenko (Consul General, Russian Federation in Toronto), 193
      • delegation from Ghana Parliament, Gloria Insaido (librarian), Kwesi Eshun (director, research department), Martha Acquah Hayford (head of Hansard), Addow Quashie (head of information communication technology department), Adams Fusheini (information resource coordinator, Parliamentary Centre), 2563
      • delegation from Parliament of Australia led by John Hogg (Australian Senate president), 6222
      • delegation from Republic of Latvia, led by Gundars Daudze (Chairman of the Parliament), Margers Krams (ambassador of the Republic of Latvia to Canada), 2155
      • delegation from Scottish Parliament led by Alex Fergusson (presiding officer), 603
      • delegation from Toronto and York Region Labour Council, 1813
      • delegation of governors, politicians and policy advisors (Social Democratic Party of Sweden), 3132
      • delegation of parliamentarians from Imo State House of Assembly, Nigeria led by Honourable John Egbuchulam, 8725
      • delegation of public officials from Pärnu county, Estonia led by Toomas Kivimägi (governor of Pärnu county) and accompanied by Laas Leivat (Honorary Consul General of Estonia), 3676
      • delegations from Parliament of Ghana, finance committee led by Hon. James Avedzi, press corps led by Andrew Arthur, Casmir Addo-Mensah and Judy Aikins (researchers), Kwabena Asare (consul general of Ghana), 7471
      • Dell, Susan and Bill; Carol Mayner, Alison Demelo, 9230
      • Dennis, Henry; Julian Forte, 1410
      • Devine, Martin (activist), 828
      • Dhaliwal, Sukh (federal member, Newton-North Delta, British Columbia), 559
      • Dhenub, Choesang; Tsering Dolma, Jigdel Kuyee, Tenzin Nyendak (Friends of Tibet), 2233
      • Dietrich, Paul (vice-president, Ontario Home Builders' Association), 560
      • Dimoff, Tom, Kathy and Zoe (family of Christopher Dimoff, legislative page), 605
      • Dolan, Ellen and Kevin (family of Emily Wilson, legislative page), 5311
      • Dolbec, John (CEO, Hamilton Chamber of Commerce), 560
      • Douglas, Lesley and Martin (parents of Jasmine Douglas, legislative page), 3315
      • D'Souza, Angela, Ludovic and Jordan (family of Ava D'Souza, legislative page), 9539
      • Duc Hung, Nguyen (ambassador of Vietnam), 6937
      • Dunne, Catherine, 2340
      • Duzenli, Nedim and Mehmet Bor (Federation of Canadian Turkish Associations), 3686
      • Emiry, May Lynne and Gemma Ricker (family of Bethany Ricker, legislative page), 8204
      • Ewing, Michelle; Berry and Beverley Hadley (family of Damian Ewing, legislative page), 2120
      • Ewing, Xander (brother of Damian Ewing, legislative page), 2634
      • Fallis, Bill (uncle of Murray Fallis, legislative page), 2082
      • Families for a Secure Future board members, 1158
      • Fansolato, Carina (mother of Alana Fansolato, legislative page), 8593
      • Fansolato, Carina (mother of Alana Fansolato, legislative page), Joanne Taylor, 9071
      • Fansolato, Wayne (father of Alana Fansolato, legislative page), 9163
      • Farmer, Wendy; Scott Anderson, Don Kilpatrick, 9126
      • Faucher, Guy (father, Myriam Faucher, legislative page), 6134–6135
      • Federico, Gillian and Paul; Dorothy Dixon (family of Cairistiona Federico, legislative page), 8987
      • Fedes, Jennifer and Eric (family of Kelsey Glennie, legislative page), 989
      • Fennema, Jessica; Anam Ahmed; Tine Draycott and Heather Guakel (constituents, Brant), 1879
      • Fernandez, Manfredo (father of Megan Fernandez, legislative page), 7436
      • Fiel, Maria, Cecilia and Corito (family of Carlos Fiel, legislative page), Cathy Narduzzi, 7763
      • Finkle, Marylee, Toby and Kirk; Lieutenant John Hosegrove; Ron and Louis DeMerchant; Vince Murray; Scott, Rose and Adrienne Roberts, 736
      • Fletcher, Derek (former member, Guelph), 3480
      • Flippance, Natasha, Joshua and Olivia (family of Joyce Savoline, Burlington), 684
      • Flis, Jesse (former federal Member of Parliament, Parkdale-High Park), 5775
      • Fontaine, Pauline; Mike Judge and Alison Lavoie (Agnew H. Johnston Public School), 2385
      • Foster, Charles; Judy Persad, Edward Lantz, James Wardlaw, Edward Portelli, Chris Robinson, 2200
      • Fox, Gary (former member, Prince Edward–Lennox–South Hastings), 125
      • Frankenberg, Peter; Innes Busch and Frithjof Staib (delegation from the state Legislature of Baden-Württemberg, Germany), Catrin Stibbe and Theo Schweiker (German and Canadian consular staff), 6879
      • French, Sherry; Paul Gillespie, 518
      • Fuke, Oksana and Sonia Solomon (family of Timothy Fuke, legislative page), 3315
      • Gadbois, Liam and Kylie Filion (former students, Jim Brownell, Stormont–Dundas–South Glengarry), 9294
      • Gagné, Lillian Anne; Paul-André Gauthier, Jacques Janson, André Marcil, Tonia Mori and Gilles Patry (recipients, l'Ordre de la Pléiade), 6191
      • Gagne, Marg and Norma Campbell (constituents, Sarnia-Lambton), 1879
      • Gandhi, Hema, Sanjay and Anjali (family of Arjun Gandhi, legislative page), 5273
      • Gang, Yaffa and Barry (parents of Dina Gang, legislative page), 2155
      • Geddes, Angela; Cynthia Roodzant, and Chrissy Johnson (West Elgin Community Health Centre), 5418
      • George, Sam (councillor, Kettle and Stony Point First Nation), 2563
      • Gherardini, Maurizio (vice-president, Toronto Raptors), 3534
      • Glaveckas, Kestutis; Vytautas Saulis and Manfredas Zymantas (Parliament of Lithuania), 185
      • Glennie, Mike (father of Marcus Glennie, legislative page), 1054
      • Glista, Greg and Marina; Marlene and Kristin Defehr, Carolyn McLellan, Joanne and John Paul Luchenski and Jada and Ben Piro Defehr (family of Alexander Glista, legislative page), 5075
      • Goetz, Bill (warden, Bruce), 8921
      • Golden, Sherrie (Toronto Disaster Relief Committee), 560
      • Grafton, Warren; Mike Devoy, Patrick Etmanski, Ken Hambleton, John Payne, Judy Perkes and James McCormack (Ontario English Catholic Teachers' Association), 1303
      • Grainger, Tim (father of Tom Grainger, legislative page), 828
      • Grand Valley Educational Society, Peter Henderson, Joan Jones, Palliative Care Volunteers of Royal Victoria Hospital, Vittoria and District Foundation, Andrea Tipping and James Valitchaka (recipients of the June Callwood Outstanding Achievement Award for Voluntarism in Ontario), 1410
      • Gravelle McKenzie, Sarah (sister, Michael Gravelle, Minister of Northern Development and Mines), Rebecca Campbell, 1410
      • Green, Ed, 2634
      • Groman, Anita; Tony Barbieri and Jennifer Barbieri (family of Nickolas Barbieri, legislative page), 8725
      • Grossi, Darlene and Natalie (family of Matthew Grossi, legislative page), 8100
      • Grouchy, Debbie (mother of Christopher Grouchy, legislative page), 2081
      • Grouchy, Debbie and Robbie; Kelsi Oram (family of Chris Grouchy, legislative page), 2600
      • Gunn, Andrew, 6879
      • Gwartz, Jason; Gabrielle Grant, 2119
      • Hall, John; Karen Cerniuk and Larry Bancroft (British Columbia), 2155
      • Hall, Mary and Christine Bongers (family of Lucas Bongers, legislative page), 989
      • Harakis, Helen; Wendy Gamble, Alison Clarke, 6993
      • Harmgardt, Julie (former legislative page), Andrew Harmgardt, 287
      • Harms, Abe and Anita, 6636
      • Harper, Elijah (former Manitoba MPP and MP), 1965
      • Hart, Louise, Mavis and Duncan; Allan Brenegan (family of Sheilagh Brenegan, legislative page), 1600
      • Hassum, Jen; Hildah Otieno, Toby Whitfield, Nora Loreto and Ken Marciniec (Canadian Federation of Students), 605
      • Hawkins, Don and Elizabeth; Bill and Judy Muzzi (grandparents of Daniel Muzzi, legislative page), 684
      • Hawks, Gail; Tracy LaMarre (family of Georgia LaMarre, legislative page), 1303
      • He, Xue (deputy secretary general, standing committee of Jiangsu Provincial People's Congress), 731
      • Heck, Carol (mother of Kenzie Murray, legislative page), Margie Parkin, 6681
      • Heck, Carol; Una and David Murray (family of Paisley Murray, legislative page), 8593
      • Heffernan, Carol, and Craig (parents of Emily Heffernan, legislative page), Wendy, Jack and Sasha Kellam, 3822
      • Hein, Phillip (United Nations Committee for Developmental Policy), Catherine Hein (International Labour Organization), Donna Zimmer (wife, David Zimmer, Willowdale), 889
      • Helal, Hany (Egyptian Minister of Higher Education and State for Scientific Research), Wafaa El Hadidy (Consul General of Egypt), Assem Mohamed Fahmy Ragab (Chairman of Investment Authority of Egypt), 2385
      • Helsdon, Jeff (Tillsonburg News), 2200
      • Henderson, Brenda and Sara (family of Mikaela Henderson, legislative page), 1759
      • Henderson, Holly (mother of Mikaela Henderson, legislative page), 1965
      • Hodgson, Chris (former member, Haliburton–Victoria–Brock), 414
      • Holman, Suzanne, Tim, Laura and Sean (family of Sarah Holman, legislative page), 3277
      • Holman, Tim (father of Sarah Holman, legislative page), Paul and Rayburn Veary, 3176
      • Holman, Tim, Bill and Myrna (family of Sarah Holman, legislative page), 3228
      • Hopcroft, Grant (director of intergovernmental and community liaison, London), 7912
      • Hope, Randy (former member, Chatham), 1097, 8678
      • Hoque, Azm (former senior United Nations officer in Asia and Africa), 645
      • Huget, Bob (former member, Sarnia), 1554, 1931, 4581
      • Hunt, Aaron (constituent, Tottenham), 2340
      • Hunter, Ted (Peterborough Rotary), Patyna Litvinova (Rotary exchange student from Siberia), 2563
      • Hussein, Hatem, Samaa and Safa; Layla Al-Asawi (family of Doaa Hussein, legislative page), 2563
      • Huston, John (publisher, Aylmer Express), Rob Perry, 888
      • Iannuzziello, Maria and Michael Smith (family of Marcus Glennie, legislative page), 1362
      • Iranian community, 465
      • Jack, Malcolm (Clerk of the House of Commons of the United Kingdom Parliament), 763
      • Jansen, Ellen, Steve and Colin; Val Millson (family of Hannah Jansen, legislative page), 1965
      • Javeed, Shehna and Zarina Jabbar (family of Imaan Javeed, legislative page), 3081
      • Jefferies, Andrew, Rosanna, Daniel, Alexandra, Donnajean and Jim Jefferies (family of Chris Jefferies, legislative page), Tony and Lena Basacco, 2286
      • Jessa, Fatima, Dilshad and Hussein (family of Shaan Ali Jessa, legislative page), 8252
      • John Parker, Tim Peterson, Jack Riddell, Derwyn Shea, Yuri Shymko, David Smith, John Smith, Joe Spina, Gary Stewart, Anne Swarbrick, George Taylor, former Speaker John Turner, Murad Velshi, former Speaker David Warner, John Williams, Doug Wiseman and Jim Wiseman (Ontario Association of Former Parliamentarians), 7196–7197
      • Johnson, Ron (former member, Brantford), 8641
      • Jones, Ruth (Bethany Jones, legislative page), 889
      • Kanji, Nevin (mother of Hafiz Kanji, legislative page), 7330
      • Kanwal, Kuldeep, Satwinder, Gundeep, Harbans and Parduman (family of Nancy Kanwal, legislative page), 5376
      • Kapel, Alana and Linda Nothing-Chaplin (North-South Partnership for Children), Jack Lapointe (Ardoch Algonquin First Nation), Jacob Ostaman and John Cutfeet (KI First Nation), 518
      • Kaur, Gurkanwal (former minister, government of Punjab, India), Baldev Mangat, Manjit Mangat, Mukand Pandher, Manjit Singh Bhoondi, 2952
      • Khan, Dilnawaz and Afsnan (family of Shaukat Khan, legislative page), 3869
      • Khan, Faheem; Khalid Qureshi, Lal Khan Malik, Naseem Mahdi, Abdul Aziz Khalifa, Kaleem Malik, Aslam Daud, Asif Khan, Farhan Khokhar, Nasir Khan, Ashraf Sial, Tanya Khan, Qudsia Hamid, Amtul Rafiq Zafar, 2155
      • Kilger, Bob; Lezlie Strasser; Guy Willis; Paul Lefebvre; Jeanette Despatie; Pierre Lefebvre; Mark Boileau; Don Fairthweather; Denis Thibault and Caroline Dexter (constituents, Stormont-Dundas-South Glengarry), 2140
      • Kipp, Julie and Jeff, 2200
      • Kirkpatrick, Mike and Angus Armstrong (Ontario Marine Transportation Forum), Wayne Smith, Michel Drolet, Peter Landry, 684
      • Kloppenburg, Marnie, Davie, Sophie and Lyla (family of Samuel Kloppenburg, legislative page), 605
      • Kormos, Jozef (Slovakia), 2825
      • Kostuch, Christine, Jim, Jessica and Kristen (family of Matthew Kostuch, legislative page), 9443
      • Krmpotich, Joe (recording secretary, United Steelworkers Local 2251), 2120
      • Kundal, Manjit, 3228
      • Kunstelj, Tomaz (Ambassador, Republic of Slovenia to Canada), Joseph Slobodnik (Consul General, Republic of Slovenia at Toronto), 5273
      • Kurichh, Archna (aunt of Arjun Sawhney, legislative page), 1709
      • Kushnir, Brenda, Jim and Kathleen Thoms (family of Michael Kushnir, legislative page), 519
      • Lall, Rosemarie (mother of Rohan Pavone, legislative page), 4613
      • Lalonde, Richard; Jeanne Charlebois, Conrad Lamadeleine, Jean-Yves Lalonde, Gary Barton, Robert Kirby, Denis Pommainville, Ken Hill, Grant Crack and Stephane Parisien (constituents, Glengarry–Prescott–Russell), 2233
      • LaMarre, Kathy, Moe and Janice (family of Georgia LaMarre, legislative page), 1158
      • Lao, Nicholas; Mark Jimenez, Avesh Chadee, Dana Mariah Chadee, Sean Giverin, Christina Vasconcelos, Linnea Sage, Senen Yuen, Abby Cromwell, Kevin Turner, Julia Nakanishi and Jade Bautista (grade 9 students), 8451
      • Laskaris, Kathryn (mother of Adam Laskaris, legislative page), 1097
      • Laskaris, Sam and Michael (family of Adam Laskaris, legislative page), 1201
      • Lassaline, Darlene, Chuck and her Ella (family of Rachelle Lassaline, legislative page), 2340
      • Lauret, Pedro (captain, Portuguese navy), Mrs. Pedro, Carlos Morgadino (president, Portuguese Cultural Association), 1465
      • law committee of Vietnam National Assembly led by Phan Trung Lý, 9212
      • Lee, Alison, David, Beth and Bob (family of Helen Lee, legislative page), 7379
      • Lee, David (representative of Taiwan in Canada), Mrs. Lee, Phillip Leong, K. J. Wang, Wayne and Cindy Fan and Constance Wong, 7482
      • Lemmens, Trudo; Lemmens-Chapdelaine, Pascale and Alberic (family of Rafael Lemmens-Chapdelaine, legislative page), 1916
      • Lifelong Caregivers Support Group, 2825
      • Ling, Richard (chair of the board, Cancer Care Ontario), Terry Sullivan (president and CEO, Cancer Care Ontario), Carol Sawka, Bill Evans, George Pasut, Linda Rabeneck, Sarah Kramer, Michael Power, 2514
      • Litster, Dwayne (father of Bradyn Litster, legislative page), 4241
      • Louis, Hani (father of Julia Louis, legislative page), 9493
      • Louws, Neil, Rita, and Kate; Gay Mostert (family of Michael Louws, legislative page), Katie McCrae, 1054
      • Love, Linda, Chris, Sebastien, Oliver and Rose (family of Isabelle Love, legislative page), 1965
      • Lucasik, Linda (executive director, Environment Hamilton), Brenda Johnson (manager, North Hamilton Project), Lorna and Nicklaus Moreau (Concerned Citizens), 933
      • Lumley, Ed (former mayor, Cornwall), 2129
      • Lundeejantsan, Danzan (chairman, State Great Hural (Parliament) of Mongolia), Dugerjav Gotov (Mongolia¬ís ambassador to Canada), 75
      • Lyons, Angela (Joyland Beach), 1097
      • MacDonald, Shane; Alex Bojin, Kendall Wright, Michael Alecksic and Anthony Nguyen (gold medalists, Ontario provincial swimming championships), 1054
      • Mackenzie, Mark (former provincial candidate, Green Party), 1244
      • MacLeod, Virginia (mother, Lisa MacLeod, Nepean–Carleton), 327
      • Mahmoudi, Hamid and Soraya and Golnarjes Tirdad (family of Ida Mahmoudi, legislative page), Chris Jones, Michelle Seger, 1201
      • Mahoney, Steve (former member, Mississauga West), 1410
      • Mak, Kitty (mother of Brianne Chan, legislative page), 2082
      • Malkowski, Gary (former member, York East), 131, 684, 1508, 2825, 3480, 5111, 8060
      • Mandarano, Itta, Vince, Teresa and Dominic (family of Carlyn Mandarano Sistilli, legislative page), 6937
      • Mandarano Sistilli, Donna and Kristian (family of Carlyn Mandarano Sistilli, legislative page), 7140
      • Marsan, Michael (co-op student), 1410
      • Martin, Deanna, 2563
      • Martin, Linda, David, Jonathan and her Andrew (family of Taylor Martin, legislative page), 2385
      • mayors (Niagara region), 6681
      • mayors and councillors (Niagara region), 1244
      • McAllister-Diks, Mary; Karen Somerville, Brigitte, Amanda and Terry Mark, Alan and Cindy Griese, Bruno and Sam Pisani, Joe West, Avi Dan, Christine Ballard, and Nora Herridge (Canadians for Properly Built Homes), 2432
      • McArthur, Nancy; Tom Needham, Mary and Ron Kendrick (grandparents of Rheanna Kendrick, legislative page), 1303
      • McCarter, Jim (Auditor General of Ontario), 185
      • McComb, Robin and Diana, 2432
      • McConomy, Linda and Barry (constituents, Mattawa), Jeff Hutcheson, 763
      • McDonald, Kris; Mike Roche; Ian Greaves and Asad Wali (MS Society of Canada), 1879
      • McGrimmond, Willamina; Nancy Coaster, Max Havin, Allison McReady, George Sorger, 646
      • McGurn, Karen (mother of Tess McGurn, legislative page), 4143
      • McLaurin, Don and Joanne (parents of Jacquelyn McLaurin, legislative page), 7516
      • McLaurin, Joanne (aunt of Jacquelyn McLaurin, legislative page), 7634
      • McLaurin, Joanne and Grace (family of Jacquelyn McLaurin, legislative page), Adé Dewavrin, 7265, 7330
      • McLeod, Lyn (former member, Thunder Bay–Atikokan), 2648
      • McPhee, Cory and Brad Ryder (Vale Inco), Michael Minister (Corona Jewellery), Dylan Dix (Crossworks Manufacturing), Kamal Ahluwalia, Michael and Laurie Gashinski, John Pringle, Matthew Crosgrove, Christine Kaszycki and Rob Merwin (Ministry of Northern Development and Mines), 5569
      • McQuaig, John, Janet, Max, Anna and Audrey; Wendy McQuaig Fallis; Fred, Betty Trow and Lois Fallis; Rachel Trow (family of Murray Fallis, legislative page), 2600
      • McQuaig, Wendy; Lois Fallis (family of Murray Fallis, legislative page), 2286
      • Meade, Kim (mother of Faye Campbell, legislative page), 3480
      • Meade, Kim and Minerva Prudy (family of Faye Campbell, legislative page), 3736
      • Melmer, Francine and Terry (St. Thomas), 2563
      • Mew, Gabi and Robert (parents of Olivia Mew, legislative page), 5117
      • Miclash, Frank (former member, Kenora), 3186
      • Miller, Bruce (chief administrative officer, Police Association of Ontario), Ron Middel (incoming chief administrative officer, Police Association of Ontario), 2634–2635
      • Miller, Christine (wife, Norm Miller, Parry Sound–Muskoka), 763
      • Miller, David (mayor, Toronto), 287
      • Millson, Nancy (grandmother of Hannah Jansen, legislative page), 1656
      • Millson, Nancy and Val (family of Hannah Jansen, legislative page), 1465
      • Millson, Nancy, Lillie, Gregory, Brad and Sherry (family of Hannah Jansen, legislative page), 1879
      • Mithani, Nadia (mother of Arusa Mithani, legislative page), 9310
      • Mithani, Nadia and Amin (parents of Arusa Mithani, legislative page), 9718
      • Mithani, Nadia and Badra Mulk Ashraf (family of Arusa Mithani, legislative page), 9687
      • Modise, Thandi (Speaker, North West Provincial Legislature of South Africa), 1508
      • Mohammad, Fahmida (mother of Hisham Mohammad, legislative page), 2082
      • Morelli, Bernie (chair, Ontario Association of Police Services Boards), 1409
      • Morello, Olivia and Renzo; Carol Veale-Morello (family of Jordan Morello, legislative page), 8593
      • Morin, Gilles (former member, Carleton East), 684, 5814, 5822
      • Morris, Victor, Gloria, John, Larry and Rita, 2563
      • Morrison, Liz; Richard and Samantha Jennings (family of Victoria Jennings, legislative page), 1362
      • Motalib, Sheikh (Bangladeshi-Canadian community), 495
      • Mulli, Charles and Esther; Michael Crane (directors, Mully Children's Family HIV/AIDS orphanage, Nairobi, Kenya), 1770
      • Muncer, S.M.; Khurshid Ahmed Jogezai, Anwar Merchant, Samir Dossal and Anwar ul-Haq (Pakistan Chamber of Commerce), 2200
      • Murphy, Elva, 685
      • Muzzi, Jeff (father of Daniel Muzzi, legislative page), 414
      • Namie, Gary; Marina Beacock, Angela Monaghan and Andrew Knoop (Workplace Bullying Institute), 2952
      • Nettleton, Judy (mother of Gregory Nettleton, legislative page), 2385
      • Nithiaraj, Christina (mother of Nithya Nithiaraj, legislative page), 8141
      • Niven, Heather; Chris Ramsey and Richard Hyem (family of Michael Niven, legislative page), 5987
      • Nojozi, Nogolide (South African consul general), Anthony Mokhele, Seth MomPei (political officer of the consul general), Sarah Ledwaba (protocol officer), 1508
      • North York Community House, 9322
      • O'Connor, Lawrence (former member, Durham–York), 367
      • O'Heron, Brian; Cathy and Joe Brothers and Andrew Wilding (Catholic family counselling service), 7516
      • Okeke, Jonas and Emmanuel Ibekwe (Imo State House of Assembly, Nigeria), 2600
      • Ontario Greenhouse Alliance, 8830–8831
      • Ontario Landowners Association, 2233
      • Ontario Principals' Council, 685
      • Ontario Undergraduate Student Alliance and the college student association representatives, 645
      • Opiah, Nanah (Speaker, Imo State House of Assembly, Nigeria), 2635
      • Opolot, Fred (Office of the President of Uganda), Gilbert Kadilo (director of communications, Makerere University, Uganda), 7228
      • Paddon, Dean; Brian Bolt, Bob Ketchum and Barry Fry (Elgin–Middlesex–London), 9132
      • Pagé, Nicé, Rick and Tyler (family of Jeremy Pagé, legislative page), 8204
      • Palantzas, Eleni (mother of Mariah Palantzas, legislative page), 7027
      • Palestine House, 463
      • Pandya, Kamlesh; John Kendrick; Margo, Timothy and Cameron Palmeter (families of legislative pages), 763
      • Pandya,Yogini, Kamlesh and Tejas (family of Prakash Pandya, legislative page), 1303
      • Parekh, Priya; Dawn Addison and Mrs. Eckle (Morning Star Middle School ), 3822
      • Parker, John, Margaret, Emily, Michelle, Alison, Chris and Al (family of Thomas Parker, legislative page), Megan Durkin, 1965
      • Parker, Michelle and Al (parents of Christopher Parker, legislative page), 9493–9494
      • parliamentary delegation, National Assembly, Socialist Republic of Vietnam led by Truong Thi Mai, 5775
      • participants (Canada Meets Germany Forum), 2891
      • Partington, Peter (former member, Brock), 1244, 6681
      • Paterson, Christine (constituent, Elgin–Middlesex–London), 3917
      • Patten, Richard (former member, Ottawa Centre), 7082
      • Patterson, John, Sylvia and Teddy, 1965
      • Pell, Sharon and David (Fingal), Foti Karkavilas (Montreal), 5311
      • Peroni, Paula (president, Ontario Catholic School Trustees' Association), 2081
      • Perrin, Kirk and Kyle MacDonald, 7822
      • Peters, Irene Makeeff and Nicholas; Lydia Makeeff, Winston and Nadia Shantora (family of Olivia Peters, legislative page), 5821–5822
      • Peters, Joe (brother , Steve Peters, Speaker), 9030
      • Peters, Joe (brother, Steve Peters, Speaker), 9687
      • Peters, Joe and Joan (family, Steve Peters, Speaker ), Carole Watson, 9163
      • Peters, Joe and Nicholas (family, Steve Peters, Speaker), 4938
      • Peters, Joe and Nicholas (family of Steve Peters, Speaker), Joe Rajab, Carolyn Young, Catherine McEachern, Sarah Penny, Mark Cottril, 8204
      • Pettit, Trevor (former member, Hamilton Mountain), 290
      • Phillips, Douglas (justice, Ontario Court of Justice), Melissa Phillips (law clerk, Ontario Court of Appeal), 1201
      • Polisk, Mary; David Love, 7216
      • Pong, Sandra and Josiah (parents of Adriane Pong, legislative page), 3633
      • Potts, Barbara-Ann and Austin Potts (family of Karlie Potts, legislative page), Lyndall Bassett, 2952
      • Powell, Darrell (British Columbia), Pete Clare (Forest, Ontario), Colleen Mathers, 2600
      • Preston, Jeff (constituent, Kitchener–Conestoga), 2023
      • Preston, Kory; Kyle Hocking, Greg Evans, 3633
      • Probus Club of Mississauga South, 9573
      • Profiti, Cathy and Pat (parents of James Profiti, legislative page), 8022
      • Profiti, Pat (father of James Profiti, legislative page), 8451
      • Puk, Dr. Tom (constituent, Thunder Bay-Atikokan), 989
      • Racco, Mario (former member, Thornhill), 2213
      • Rajan, Aman and Shamin; Justin and Sharon Ford (family of Bilaal Rajan, legislative page), 1813
      • Rajan, Shamin (mother of Bilaal Rajan, legislative page), 1465
      • Ralphs, Joan (mother of Michael Ralphs, legislative page), 3315
      • Ratkovic-Baric, Anita (executive assistant, Speaker), 7071
      • Ratkovic-Baric, Anita; Craig Bradford, Kim Davis and Veronika Sonier (constituency staff), Kristian Young, Cole Sonier, 9114
      • Ratzlaff, Carol, Brad and Sam (family of Sarah Ratzlaff, legislative page), 4515
      • Rauofi, Fawzia (National Assembly of Afghanistan), Mr. Roshan, Hafiza Khadem, Mashal Sidiqi (vice-consul of the Consulate General of Afghanistan at Toronto), 5579–5580
      • Ray, Michael (former member, Windsor–Walkerville), 3493
      • Rayment, Ian (father of Chris Rayment, legislative page), 2432
      • Reinders, Mike; Paul Wilson, 569
      • representatives from business community in Smiths Falls, 2081
      • Rickettes, Roz and Sandy Wheller (constituents, Brant), 989
      • Rodriguez, Bruno (First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Cuba), Ernesto Senti (Cuban ambassador to Canada), Josefina Vidal (head of the North American division of the Cuban Ministry of Foreign Affairs), Laureano Cardoso (Consul General of Cuba in Toronto), Noel Quesada (assistant to the first deputy minister), 1719
      • Roy, Beverly (constituency assistant), Jiliana Davies (co-op student), 2120
      • Russell, Clara; Ferlena Burke, Ida Fogo, 2563
      • Sakri, Mouldi (ambassador, Tunisia) and Mohamed Elloumi, 1879
      • Samuelson, Wayne (president, Ontario Federation of Labour), 888
      • Sandals, Richard; Allison and William Dawes, 1965
      • Sanderson Swartz, Nancy, 5075
      • Santos, John (chair, international singing contest), Andre Carneiro, Kayla De Brito, Emily Ferreira, Nancy Marques, Sandra Nogueiria, Clara Santos, Veronica Grewal, Rita Francis, Sandra and Nevia da Silva, 1709
      • Sawhney, Ravi, Kiran and Alisha (family of Arjun Sawhney, legislative page), 1466
      • Sawka, Mary, Barry and David (family of Laura Sawka, legislative page), 3676
      • Scott, Liz and Ethan; Frank and Janie Golding (family of Marissa Scott, legislative page), 3132
      • Scott, Warren (St. Thomas Professional Firefighters Association), 230, 4241, 8987
      • Scottish Parliament delegation, 4321
      • Sethi, Minakshi and Satish (parents of Supriya Sethi, legislative page), 3081
      • Shah, Reshma and Kamal (parents of Rushabh Shah, legislative page), 8141
      • Shannon, Joan (mother-in-law, John Wilkinson, Minister of Research and Innovation), Carol Shannon, 1054
      • Shapcott, Mr. (Wellesley Institute), St. Stephen's Community House staff and clients, 560
      • Shay, Mary and Gerry Chaput (family of Matthew Chaput, legislative page), 1916
      • Shum, Eric, King and Sui Lin (family of Laura Shum, legislative page), 1303
      • Shum, Jane (mother of Laura Shum, legislative page), George Chow, 1097
      • Silvestri, Cristina; Natasha Laroque, Natalie Lolua, Stephanie Santos, Chandal Kilgor, Amy Pachai, Codie Taylor and Linh Hoang (students Cathedral High School), Mrs. Salcicciol, 1244
      • Simmonds, David (Ontario Undergraduate Student Alliance), 605
      • Singh, Shirley, Buddy, Natalie and Sharon (family of Alexander Singh, legislative page), 7228
      • Smith, Cecilia, Mark and Luke (family of Peter Smith, legislative page), 1508
      • Smith, Dena and Sheldon (parents of Noel Smith, legislative page), 5657
      • Smith, Marthe (mother, Monique Smith, Minister of Tourism), 3049
      • Snyders, Emma; Kerri, Abbie, Hannah Snyders and Maggie (friends of Cali van Bommel, legislative page), 1879
      • Somali Immigrant Aid Organization, 3228
      • Sparwasser, Sabine (Toronto's Consul General of Germany), 7912
      • Spaw, Patsy (Texas), Denise Weeks (North Carolina), Diane Bell (Florida), Ann Cornwell (Arkansas), Steve Marshall (Vermont), Pat Harris, Dowe Littleton and Joyce Wright (Alabama) and Bill Schaeffer (Virginia) (Clerks and secretaries from state Legislatures ), 7953
      • Sperling, Oscar and Delia Keller (economists, finance ministry of Argentina), 685
      • Spina, Joe (former member, Brampton Centre), 1254
      • St. Thomas Elgin Public Arts Centre, Middlemarch Women's Institute, 3379
      • Stathopoulos, Tasos and Maryanne Stathopoulos (constituents, Kitchener-Waterloo), 685
      • Steele, Nancy (grandmother of Evelyn Steele, legislative page), 1666
      • Stewart family (Jane Stewart, legislative page), 559
      • Street, Paul (father of Emma Street, legislative page), 3633
      • Streib, Mike; John Regan and Susan Gardner (Elgin–Middlesex–London), 6191
      • students (Bolton C. Falby school), 463
      • students (Bracebridge and Muskoka Lakes Secondary School), 763
      • students (Brookdale Public School), 1916
      • students (Central Peel Secondary School), 1770
      • students (Christ the King Catholic school), 1600
      • students (Claireville Junior School), 2784–2785
      • students (Clarke Road Secondary School), 645
      • students (Davenport Public School), 5086
      • students (Duke of Connaught elementary school), 936
      • students (Edenrose Public School), 2286
      • students (Erindale Secondary School), 1916
      • students (Fern Avenue Public School, Keele Street school, Ursula Franklin Academy), 1054
      • students (francophone high schools), 685
      • students (George Harvey Collegiate Institute), 3228
      • students (Immaculate Heart of Mary School), 4938
      • students (Keswick High School), 655
      • students (La Citadelle), 1303
      • students (McLaughlin College), 1508
      • students (Niagara College), 414
      • students (Notre Dame High School), 763
      • students (Old Colony Christian school), 5127
      • students (Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School), 988, 1656
      • students (Queen's University), 3490
      • students (R.H. King Academy), 998
      • students (Regina Mundi school), 5622, 6797, 6807
      • students (Rick Hansen Secondary School), 1565
      • students (Roselands Junior Public School), 2775
      • students (Sci-Tech Ontario), 2432
      • students (Scott Street Public School), 1565
      • students (St. Augustine Catholic High School), 3176
      • students (St. Edmund school), 822
      • students (St. Jean de Brebeuf school), 3228, 8877
      • students (St. John the Evangelist Catholic School), 1813
      • students (St. Raphael Catholic School), 1362
      • students (Weston Collegiate Institute), 1759
      • students (York Hill elementary school), 1097
      • students (St. Mary's High School), Andy Loebus (teacher), 685
      • students (Bowmanville High School), David Rempel (teacher), 695
      • students (John Fraser Secondary School), Heather Sinclair (teacher), 645
      • students (Martin Street Junior Public School), Jake Hunter, 4293
      • students (Thousand Islands Secondary School), James Cross, Conrad Walpot and Patty Gollogly (teachers), 284
      • students (Bracebridge and Muskoka Lakes Secondary School), Jen McCreary (teacher), 2661
      • students (Riverside Public School), Joanne Lea (teacher), 2600
      • students (Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic school), Joe Bush (teacher), 2340
      • students (James Cardinal McGuigan Catholic High School), Joseph Pulcini (teacher), 8679
      • students (Huron Heights school), Karl Hamid (teacher), 9416
      • students (Henderson Avenue Public School), Malcolm Crawford (teacher), 2634
      • students (Regina Mundi school), Mike Pepe (teacher), 8491
      • students (McQuarrie Enrichment Centre), Susan Watt, 6636
      • students (Henry Kelsey Senior Public School), Yvette Blackburn (teacher), 1476
      • students and staff (Sacred Heart Catholic High School), 1508
      • students and staff (St. Fidelis School), 1508
      • students and staff (St. Robert Catholic High School), 8341
      • students and staff (St. Simon elementary school), 988
      • students and staff (Thousand Islands Secondary School), 2023
      • Sullivan, Sam (mayor, Vancouver), 125
      • Sundaram, Chantal; Saima Mohammad, Beenish Gaya, Mariya Asrar, 2432
      • Sutton, Don; Fred Mason, Michael Bridgman and Ted Arnts (champions, charity golf tournament), 1600
      • Tabatabai, Shaida; David LaMarche and Mina Hunt (family of Natalie LaMarche, legislative page), 2233
      • Taillon, Peggy, Devlin and Denis, 518
      • Taoying, Zhu (consul general, China), Hao Guangfeng, Lu Kun and Li Zhengming (deputy consul generals, China), Huo Mingwu, 2997
      • Taylor, Pat (friend of Luis Vera, legislative page), 4282
      • Teevan, Derek; Ashley Brown, Peter Mah, Rachel Pineault, Tom Ormsby, Daphne Wace, Simon O'Brien, Ingrid Hann, Kathleen Gowans and Annie Stavridis (De Beers), 5569
      • Thaker, Rohit (father of Kush Thaker, legislative page), 4321
      • Thaker, Varsha (mother of Kush Thaker, legislative page), 4613
      • Thomas, Lois and Douglas (grandparents of Michael Thomas-Fulford, legislative page), 1201
      • Thomas, Sally; John Fulford, Patrick Thomas-Fulford and Patricia Fulford (family of Michael Thomas-Fulford, legislative page), 1244
      • Thompson, Ed, Owen and Aiden, 472
      • Thorburn, Maria, Albert and Alistair (family of Lucas Bongers, legislative page), 1362
      • Tomaino, Julie, Mike, Heike, Jay, Willi, Faith and Peter; Christine, Sarah and Matt Walker, David Petriw (family of Ellen Tomaino, legislative page), 2286
      • Toogood, Patti, Rhys, Katie, Sandra and Hal (family of Cooper Toogood, legislative page), Bob Sandiford, 6328
      • Topping, Cathy (Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada), Pat Chatten, 4207
      • Toulouse, Angus; John Beaucage, Stan Beardy, Arnold Gardner, Denise Stonefish, Chris McCormick, Glen Hare and Mike Morris (Chiefs of Ontario), 1303
      • Toy, Leslie and Jim Gronau (parents of Magali Toy, legislative page), Augusta Jones, Hannah Barnard, 518
      • Tsomo, Kalsang; Kunga Chotak and Salden Kunga (Tibetan Association of Ontario), 828
      • Tucker, Jane and Rachel, 4854
      • Turnbull, David (former member, York Mills), 237, 4027
      • Turner, Denise and Joshua (family of Kevin Turner, legislative page), 3567
      • Turner, Jim and Dianne, 1965
      • van Bommel; Suzanne and Petra (family of Cali van Bommel, legislative page), 1656
      • van Warmerdam, Anne, Mike, Jacqui, Dorothy and Peter (family of Maddie van Warmerdam, legislative page), 5075
      • Van Warmerdam, Sam, Mike and Anne (family of Jacqui Van Warmerdam, legislative page), 684
      • van Wassenaer, Philip, Wanda and Floris (family of Jacob van Wassenaer, legislative page), 7426
      • van Wassenaer, Violet (mother of Jacob van Wassenaer, legislative page), 7330
      • VanDenkerkhof, Liz (mother, Rachel Goldstein, legislative page), 5027
      • VanDenkerkhof, Liz and David Goldstein (parents of Rachel Goldstein, legislative page), 5227
      • Velshi, Murad (former member, Don Mills), 1965
      • Vera, Lucy and Antonio (parents of Luis Vera, legislative page), 4643
      • Viglasky, Kari, John and Barb (family of Adam Russolo, legislative page), 1708–1709
      • Vilela, Júlio (Consul General of the Portuguese republic in Toronto), 8593
      • Vincent, Lisa; Mike Benson, Laura Hodgins, Doug Morrell, Ami Trefler and Helmut Tinnes (Ontario Principals' Council), 685
      • Vogel, Peter and Abegail (friends of Michael Louws, legislative page), 1303
      • Volk, Nick (Habitat for Humanity), 1097
      • Voll, Brian and Connie, 2563
      • Wagner, Johanna (mother of Kaitlin Wagner, legislative page), 7330, 7822
      • Wagner, Johanna and Glen (parents of Kaitlin Wagner, legislative page), 7912
      • Wagner, Johanna and Glenn (parents of Kaitlin Wagner, legislative page), 7426
      • Walker, Sharon and Becky (constituents, Nipissing), 989
      • Wanlin, Margaret (mother of Michael Hyer, legislative page), 2775
      • Warner, David (former Speaker), Barbara Warner and Tristan and Alexis Conn, 7822
      • Warner, David (former Speaker), Pat Warner, Sebastian Smith, Connor Gedney, 3765
      • Watson, Natalie, Randy and Leah, Catherine Pilcow (family of Lara Watson, legislative page), 6381
      • Weaver, Erlene (co-founder, Raising Our Children's Kids), Diane Chiarelli, Beverley McIntosh, 3228
      • Webster, Beth (mother of Michael Webster, legislative page), 6547
      • Wettlaufer, Wayne (former member, Kitchener Centre), 6947
      • Whitelaw, Robert (president and CEO, Canadian Council of Better Business Bureaus), 763
      • Whyte, Anita and Brian Summers (parents of Mauricie Summers, legislative page), 7265
      • Wiggins, Carol; Vic Vinerskis, 1508
      • Wildman, Bud (former member, Algoma), 11, 2033
      • Wilson, Andrew, Fraser and Kim (family of Matthew Wilson, legislative page), 1916
      • Wilson, Fraser (father of Matthew Wilson, legislative page), 1465
      • Wilson, Susan, Don and Elizabeth; Ellen Dolan and Dino Vavala (family of Emily Wilson, legislative page), 5027
      • Winegust, Fred (marketing manager, IBM), 2563
      • Wolffe, Shernette (Clerk of the House of Bermuda), Gary Wolffe, 3736
      • Wood, Susan, (mother of Megan Wood, legislative page), 5987
      • Woolley, Josefina and Patrick (parents of Eileen Woolley, legislative page), 6879
      • Woolley, Patrick, Edward and Ellena (family of Eileen Woolley, legislative page), 7071
      • Wrye, William (former member, Windsor–Sandwich), 528
      • Yee, Sarah, Irv and Ruby (family of Elliott Yee, legislative page), 7071
      • Zang, Grace and Kerry Wang (parents of Grace Zang, legislative page), 1879
      • Zerechi, Hassan (editor-in-chief, Shahrvand publication), David Farmani (Farmani law office), 936
      • Zuccon, Johnny; Catherine Karakatanis, Walter Bilanski and Kim Allen (Professional Engineers Ontario), 2775
    • Voting, 9164
  • Speaker's rulings/statements quoted
  • Special care homes
  • Special diet allowance. see Ontario disability support program (ODSP) benefits—special diet allowance
  • Special education
  • Special investigations unit (SIU)
  • Special-needs children
    • government funding
    • services
  • Special-needs schools
    • Zareinu Educational Centre of Metropolitan Toronto
  • Special-needs students
    • individual education plans
  • Special Report: Ontario's Electronic Health Records Initiative (Office of the Auditor General of Ontario). see Members/ministers quoting reportsSpecial Report: Ontario's Electronic Health Records Initiative (Office of the Auditor General of Ontario); ReportsSpecial Report: Ontario's Electronic Health Records Initiative (Office of the Auditor General of Ontario)
  • Special services at home program. see Ministry of Community and Social Services—special services at home program
  • Specialist high skills major. see Ministry of Education—student success strategy—specialist high skills major
  • Species at risk. see Endangered species
  • Speech from the Throne. see Throne speech
  • Speech-language pathologists. see Labour mobility—audiologists and speech-language pathologists
  • Speeches
    • Levitt, Arthur (former chair, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission)
  • Speed limiters
  • Speed limits
  • Spelling bees
    • Brampton spelling bee
    • Turner, Logan (winner, regional spelling bee)
  • Spills bill. see Environmental Enforcement Statute Law Amendment Act, S.O. 2005, c.12
  • Sport Canada
    • athlete assistance program
      • Beres, Mike case
  • Sport for More program. see Ministry of Health Promotion—Sport for More program
  • Sports and recreation
    • curling
    • government funding
    • Hall of Fame
      • Durham
    • hockey
      • Huntsville
        • Miller, N., 359
      • Pembroke
        • Yakabuski, 913
  • Sports and recreation facilities
  • Sports competitions
    • Cain's Quest (Labrador)
    • Ontario Summer Games
    • Pan American Games bid (2015)
    • Paralympic Games
    • Peterborough Liftlock Atom Hockey Tournament
    • Special Olympics Ontario 2008 provincial spring games
    • Sutherland Cup championship
    • 2010 Ontario Winter Youth Games
      • Miller, N., 981
  • Sports programs
    • Future Team Canada program
    • Own the Podium
  • Sports teams
    • Alliston Hornets
    • Brampton Battalion and Windsor Spitfires
    • Cobourg Scotiabank midgets
    • Fort William Hurricanes
    • Pembroke Lumber Kings
    • St. Peter Knights
    • Women's Olympic Hockey Team
  • Sprinkling systems—fire. see Fire sprinklers
  • Sri Lanka
  • SSHA. see Smart Systems for Health Agency (SSHA)
  • St. Andrew's United Church (Toronto) Act, 2008 (Bill Pr3)
    • first reading
    • second reading, 2599
    • third reading, 2599
    • Royal assent, 2678
  • St. Francis Xavier Catholic High School. see Music education—St. Francis Xavier Catholic High School
  • St. John Ambulance Day Act, 2009 (Bill 192)
    • first reading
  • St. Joseph Immigrant Women's Centre
  • St. Joseph's Healthcare. see Hospital budgets—St. Joseph's Healthcare; Hospital funding—government funding—St. Joseph's Healthcare; Hospital housekeeping—privatization—St. Joseph's Healthcare; Hospital services—physiotherapy services—St. Joseph's Healthcare; Hospitals—St. Joseph's Healthcare
  • St. Lawrence corridor
  • St. Lawrence Park Commission
  • St. Marys Cement. see Ministry of the Environment—permit to take water (PTTW)—St. Marys Cement; Quarries—St. Marys Cement's proposal to develop quarry in Flamborough
  • St. Mary's General Hospital. see Hospital funding—government funding—St. Mary's General Hospital; Hospital services—reduction—St. Mary's General Hospital
  • St. Michael's Hospital. see Hospitals—St. Michael's Hospital—assault by hospital security guards
  • St. Peter Catholic High School
    • St. Peter Players
      • Beauty and the Beast
  • Standard offer program. see Energy—renewable energy projects—standard offer program
  • Standing Committee on Red Tape and Regulatory Review
  • Standing committee reports. see Reports by committees
  • Standing Orders
    • S.O. 1 Conduct of Business - Contingencies unprovided for
    • S.O. 2 Definitions
    • S.O. 4(a) Special Debates - Throne debate
    • S.O. 4(c) Appointment of First and Second Deputy Chairs of the Committee of the Whole House - Deputy Chairs' duties
    • S.O. 5 Presiding Officers - Appointment procedure for presiding officers
    • S.O. 6(a) Meetings of the House - Parliamentary calendar
    • S.O. 8(a) Meetings of the House - Meeting time
    • S.O. 9(a) Meetings of the House - Daily adjournment
    • S.O. 9(b) Meetings of the House - Recess
    • S.O. 11(e) Meetings of the House - Same
    • S.O. 13(b) Order and Decorum and Conduct of Members - No debate on or appeal from decision of Speaker
    • S.O. 13(d) Order and Decorum and Conduct of Members - Speaker to preserve order
    • S.O. 15(a) Order and Decorum and Conduct of Members - Naming a Member
    • S.O. 15(c) Order and Decorum and Conduct of Members - Suspension for Session when force necessary
    • S.O. 16 Order and Decorum and Conduct of Members - Adjournment for disorder
    • S.O. 21(a) Privilege - Privileges
    • S.O. 21(c) Privilege - Notice to Speaker
    • S.O. 23 Rules of Debate - Matters out of order in debate
    • S.O. 23(b) Rules of Debate - Matters out of order in debate - Directs speech to other matters
    • S.O. 23(e) Rules of Debate - Matters out of order in debate - Anticipation
    • S.O. 23(g) Rules of Debate - Matters out of order in debate - Matters sub judice
    • S.O. 23(h) Rules of Debate - Matters out of order in debate - Allegations against member
    • S.O. 23(i) Rules of Debate - Matters out of order in debate - Imputes false or unavowed motives
    • S.O. 23(k) Rules of Debate - Matters out of order in debate - Abusive or insulting language
    • S.O. 24(a) Rules of Debate - 20 minute time limit
    • S.O. 30(a) Routine Proceedings - Order of Routine Proceedings
    • S.O. 35 Routine Proceedings - Ministerial statements
    • S.O. 35 Routine Proceedings - Ministerial statements - Subject
    • S.O. 35(c) Routine Proceedings - Ministerial Statements - Copies to Opposition
    • S.O. 36(a) Oral Questions - Time for - Must be urgent - Lengthy questions and answers
    • S.O. 36(d) Oral Questions - No arguments or opinions
    • S.O. 37(a) Oral Questions
    • S.O. 37(a) Routine Proceedings - May not appeal rulings - Notice of questions for adjournment procedures
    • S.O. 37(b) Routine Proceedings - Proceedings on adjournment
    • S.O. 37(d) oral Questions - No arguments or opinions
    • S.O. 37(e) Routine Proceedings - Proceeding not to take place
    • S.O. 38(a) Routine Proceedings - May not appeal rulings - Notice of questions for adjournment proceedings
    • S.O. 38(b) Petitions - Presentation in House
    • S.O. 40 Annual Reports and Other Sessional Papers -Distribution and background material
    • S.O. 42 Special Debates - Opposition days
    • S.O. 45 Motions
    • S.O. 46 Motions
    • S.O. 57 Financial Procedures - Budget motion and presentation
    • S.O. 62 Financial Procedures - Concurrence debate - Equal division of time
    • S.O. 63 Financial Procedures - Supply Bill procedure
    • S.O. 66(b) Financial Procedures - Equal division of time
    • S.O. 71(b) Public Bills -Second reading delayed for reasoned amendment
    • S.O. 79(b.1) Public Bills - 3 readings for all bills
    • S.O. 96(e) Private Members' Public Business - Recess
    • S.O. 99(d) Written questions - Answers - delayed answers - decline to answer
    • S.O. 106 Committees - Membership appointed - Orders of reference
    • S.O. 106(d) Committees - Orders of reference
    • S.O. 106(e) Committees - Orders of reference
    • S.O. 106(h) Committees
    • S.O. 108(h) Committees - Standing Committees Listed
    • S.O. 110 (a) Committees - Authority
  • Stanpac Inc.
    • government loan
  • Stardust Ball. see York Central Hospital Foundation—Stardust Ball
  • Starz Animation Toronto
  • Statements quoted by members/ministers. see Members/ministers quoting statements
  • Status of Ontario's Artists Act, S.O. 2007, c.7, Sched. 39
  • Steel industry
  • Stelco Inc. see U.S. Steel Canada
  • Stem cell research
  • Sterling Truck. see Layoffs—Sterling Truck
  • Stevenson Memorial hospital. see Hospital services—Stevenson Memorial Hospital
  • Stewardship Ontario
    • municipal hazardous or special waste program
      • Do What You Can program
  • STIP. see Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities—skills training infrastructure program (STIP)
  • Stock exchanges
  • Stonehedge Bio-Resources Inc.
  • Stop Human Trafficking Day Act, 2009 (Bill 182)
    • first reading
  • Strandherd-Armstrong bridge. see Transportation infrastructure—Strandherd-Armstrong bridge
  • Strategic lawsuits against public participation (SLAPPs). See Construction industry—strategic lawsuits against public participation (SLAPPs)
  • Strategic partnership initiative. see Ministry of Citizenship and Immigration—strategic partnership initiative
  • Stratford General Hospital. see Hospital redevelopment—Stratford General Hospital
  • Strathroy Middlesex General Hospital. see Hospital beds—Strathroy Middlesex General Hospital; Hospital funding—government funding—Strathroy Middlesex General Hospital; Hospital services—Strathroy Middlesex General Hospital
  • Street racing. see also Road safety—safeguards against street racing
    • prison sentences
    • Virgoe, David case
  • Streetsville station. see Transit systems—GO Transit—Streetsville station
  • Streptococcus A infection
  • Stress
    • Ruprecht, 280
  • Strikes. see also Universities/colleges—York University—strike
  • Strobe alarms
  • Structural Genomics Consortium
  • Stryland, Krista. see Fatalities—Stryland, Krista (real estate agent)
  • Student achievement
  • Student Achievement and School Board Governance Act, 2009 (Bill 177)
  • Student assistance
  • Student debt
  • Student dropout rate
    • reduction
  • Student dropouts
  • Student enrolment
  • Student evaluation. see also Education Quality and Accountability Office (EQAO)—Assessment of Reading, Writing and Mathematics; Education Quality and Accountability Office (EQAO)—Ontario Secondary School Literacy Test (OSSLT)
  • Student grants
  • Student nutrition program. see Poverty reduction strategy—student nutrition program
  • Student safety. see School safety
  • Student success strategy. see Ministry of Education—student success strategy
  • Student support leadership initiative. see Ministry of Education/Ministry of Children and Youth Services—student support leadership initiative
  • Student user fees
  • Students. see also Financial literacy—students
    • extracurricular activities
    • northern Ontario
    • travel
  • Students Against Impaired and Distracted Driving Day Act, 2008 (Bill 122)
    • first reading
  • Studio 2. see Television programs—Studio 2
  • Sub-metering of electricity. see Consumer protection—sub-metering electricity in apartments/apartment buildings
  • Substance abuse
  • Sudbury Regional Hospital. see Hospital budget deficits—Sudbury Regional Hospital; Hospital construction—Sudbury Regional Hospital
  • Summer Company program. see Ministry of Small Business and Consumer Services—Summer Company program
  • Summit meetings
  • Sunrise Propane. see Propane explosions—Sunrise Propane
  • Sunshine list of $100, 000. see Public service—salaries above $100, 000
  • SuperBuild Growth Fund. see Private-public partnerships—SuperBuild Growth Fund
  • Superior Sausage Co. see Butchers—Superior Sausage Co.
  • Supervised access program. see Ministry of the Attorney General—supervised access program
  • Supply Act, 2008 (Bill 45)
  • Supply Act, 2009 (Bill 161)
  • Supply Chain and Logistics Coordination Alliance
  • Supply management. see Agricultural industry—supply management; Poultry industry—supply management
  • Supported schools allocation. see Student grants—supported school allocation
  • SupportLink. see Ministry of the Attorney General—SupportLink
  • Supreme Court of Canada rulings
    • Askov decision
    • British Columbia health care workers
  • Surge management program. see Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care—surge management program
  • Surge protectors. see Electrical safety—mandatory installation of surge protectors in new residential and commercial construction
  • Surgical procedures. see Medical procedures
  • Sustainable Water and Sewage Systems Act, S.O. 2002, c.29
  • Sustainable Water and Waste Water Systems Improvement and Maintenance Act, 2010 (Bill 237)
    • first reading
    • second reading, 9390–9398
    • referred to Standing Committee on General Government, 9398
  • Suzuki, David. see Government advertising—powerWISE energy conservation—Suzuki, David's role in energy conservation advertising
  • Swaminathan, Siva. see Diabetes—Swaminathan, Siva case
  • Sweden
    • employment standards
    • health care
    • workplace harassment/violence legislation
  • Swimming pools
    • closure
  • Swine flu. see H1N1 influenza A (swine flu)
  • Sydenham Hospital. see Hospital services—emergency—Sydenham Hospital
  • Symposiums. see Conferences/seminars/symposiums
Documents de la Chambre
Vidéo