Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Edward Frederick Clarke, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

December 28, 1886 – May 29, 1894

Parliament: 7   June 05, 1890 – May 29, 1894

Riding

Toronto (3 seats)

Roles

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 71 (To Amend the Public and Separate School Act)
April 24, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 70 (To Regulate the Sale of Goods Entrusted to Agents)
March 12, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
April 06, 1893 – April 10, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 92 (for protection of those employed in places other than factories)
March 23, 1892 – March 29, 1892

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 16, 1892 – February 22, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Parliament: 6   December 29, 1886 – April 26, 1890

Riding

Toronto (3 seats)

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1890 – April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 06, 1890 – April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1890 – April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 06, 1890 – April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1890 – April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1889 – March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1889 – March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1889 – March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 31, 1889 – March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1888 – March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 31, 1888 – March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1888 – March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 31, 1888 – March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 03, 1887 – April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 03, 1887 – April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1887 – April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 03, 1887 – April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 03, 1887 – April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1888 – March 23, 1887

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

December 28, 1886 – May 29, 1894