Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

James Cleland, MPP

Antécédents parlementaires

Mandat de député provincial

5 June 1890 -- 28 January 1898

législature: 8   26 June 1894 — 28 January 1898

Circonscription

Grey North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
9 December 1897 — 17 January 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
9 December 1897 — 17 January 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
9 December 1897 — 17 January 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
9 December 1897 — 17 January 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
18 February 1897 — 13 April 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
18 February 1897 — 13 April 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
18 February 1897 — 13 April 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
18 February 1897 — 13 April 1897

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 86, 88 and 90
11 March 1896 — 7 April 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
19 February 1896 — 7 April 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
19 February 1896 — 7 April 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
19 February 1896 — 7 April 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
19 February 1896 — 7 April 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 113, 121, 125, 129, 130 and 134
29 March 1895 — 16 April 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
1 March 1895 — 16 April 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
1 March 1895 — 16 April 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
1 March 1895 — 16 April 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
28 February 1895 — 16 April 1895

Parliament: 7   5 June 1890 — 29 May 1894

Riding

Grey North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
20 February 1894 — 5 May 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
20 February 1894 — 5 May 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
20 February 1894 — 5 May 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
10 April 1893 — 27 May 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
10 April 1893 — 27 May 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
10 April 1893 — 27 May 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
22 February 1892 — 14 April 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
22 February 1892 — 14 April 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
22 February 1892 — 14 April 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
11 March 1891 — 4 May 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
11 March 1891 — 4 May 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
11 March 1891 — 4 May 1891

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

5 June 1890 — 28 January 1898