Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Thomas Ray Connell, MPP

Antécédents parlementaires

Mandat de député provincial

22 November 1951 -- 20 October 1971

législature: 28   17 October 1967 — 13 September 1971

Circonscription

Wentworth North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Human Resources
6 April 1971 — 13 September 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
3 March 1970 — 13 November 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
3 March 1970 — 13 November 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services
3 March 1970 — 13 November 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
3 March 1970 — 13 November 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
3 March 1970 — 13 November 1970

Minister of Public Works
8 November 1961 — 5 June 1969

Parliament: 27   25 September 1963 — 5 September 1967

Riding

Hamilton—Wentworth

Roles

Minister of Public Works
8 November 1961 — 5 June 1969

Parliament: 26   11 June 1959 — 16 August 1963

Riding

Hamilton—Wentworth

Roles

Minister of Public Works
8 November 1961 — 5 June 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Minister of Public Works
22 December 1958 — 8 November 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Parliament: 25   9 June 1955 — 4 May 1959

Riding

Hamilton—Wentworth

Roles

Minister of Public Works
22 December 1958 — 8 November 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Minister of Reform Institutions
28 April 1958 — 22 December 1958

Minister Without Portfolio
1 November 1956 — 28 April 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
7 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
7 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
7 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
6 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Health
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Education
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Parliament: 24   22 November 1951 — 2 May 1955

Riding

Hamilton—Wentworth

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Health
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
3 March 1954 — 6 April 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Health
15 February 1954 — 6 April 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
15 February 1954 — 6 April 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
15 February 1954 — 6 April 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
15 February 1954 — 6 April 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
15 February 1954 — 6 April 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
15 February 1954 — 6 April 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
15 February 1954 — 6 April 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
15 February 1954 — 6 April 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
17 February 1953 — 2 April 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Health
16 February 1953 — 2 April 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
16 February 1953 — 2 April 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
16 February 1953 — 2 April 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
16 February 1953 — 2 April 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
16 February 1953 — 2 April 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
16 February 1953 — 2 April 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
16 February 1913 — 2 April 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
25 February 1952 — 10 April 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
25 February 1952 — 10 April 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
25 February 1952 — 10 April 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
25 February 1952 — 10 April 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
25 February 1952 — 10 April 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Health
25 February 1952 — 10 April 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
25 February 1952 — 10 April 1952

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

22 November 1951 — 13 September 1971