Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Thomas Crawford, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 26, 1894 -- May 15, 1924

Parliament: 16   June 25, 1923 — October 18, 1926

Riding

Toronto Northwest -- Seat A

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
July 16, 1923 — May 15, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Parliament: 15   October 20, 1919 — May 10, 1923

Riding

Toronto Northwest -- Seat A

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Select Committee on York Registry Offices
May 19, 1922 — February 22, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Parliament: 14   June 29, 1914 — September 23, 1919

Riding

Toronto Northwest -- Seat A

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 07, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 02, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1919 — April 23, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 07, 1919 — April 23, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Parliament: 13   December 11, 1911 — May 29, 1914

Riding

Toronto West -- Seat A

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Parliament: 12   June 08, 1908 — November 13, 1911

Riding

Toronto West -- Seat A

Roles

Speaker
January 25, 1910 — March 24, 1911

Parliament: 11   January 25, 1905 — May 02, 1908

Riding

Toronto West

Roles

Speaker
April 08, 1907 — May 02, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1905 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Parliament: 10   May 29, 1902 — December 13, 1904

Riding

Toronto West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Parliament: 9   March 01, 1898 — April 19, 1902

Riding

Toronto West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 14, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Parliament: 8   June 26, 1894 — January 28, 1898

Riding

Toronto West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
December 09, 1897 — January 28, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 113, 121, 125, 129, 130 and 134
March 29, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 28, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

June 26, 1894 — May 15, 1924