Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

David Creighton, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 30, 1875 -- April 26, 1890

Parliament: 6   December 29, 1886 — April 26, 1890

Riding

Grey North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 04, 1890 — February 06, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 20, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 29, 1889 — January 31, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 27, 1888 — January 31, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1887

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 02, 1887 — March 03, 1887

Parliament: 5   February 27, 1883 — November 15, 1886

Riding

Grey North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 02, 1886 — February 04, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Select Committee to consider and report as to the expediency of adding to the rules of the House
February 11, 1885 — March 11, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 02, 1885 — February 03, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Select Municipal Committee
February 13, 1884 — March 11, 1884

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 06, 1884 — February 07, 1884

Parliament: 4   June 05, 1879 — February 01, 1883

Riding

Grey North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 20, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 — April 25, 1879

Riding

Grey North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
December 06, 1875 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

November 01, 1875 — April 26, 1890