Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Myrddyn Cooke Davies, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 04, 1945 -- June 10, 1959

Parliament: 25   June 09, 1955 — May 04, 1959

Riding

Windsor—Walkerville

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Health
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Education
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 07, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Parliament: 24   November 22, 1951 — May 02, 1955

Riding

Windsor—Walkerville

Roles

Speaker
February 21, 1952 — March 31, 1955

Parliament: 23   June 07, 1948 — October 06, 1951

Riding

Windsor—Walkerville

Roles

Speaker
February 10, 1949 — September 27, 1951

Parliament: 22   June 04, 1945 — April 27, 1948

Riding

Windsor—Walkerville

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 03, 1948 — March 09, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Select Committee to consider the Question of Indemnities to Members
April 04, 1946 — March 14, 1947

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 06, 1947 — March 11, 1947

Member, Select Committee to Revise the Rules of the House
April 04, 1946 — March 11, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 06, 1946 — March 08, 1946

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 04, 1945 — May 04, 1959