Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

George Harrison Dunbar, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 06, 1937 -- June 10, 1959

Parliament: 25   June 09, 1955 — May 04, 1959

Riding

Ottawa South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 10, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 10, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 10, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 10, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
August 17, 1955 — December 22, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 07, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Parliament: 24   November 22, 1951 — May 02, 1955

Riding

Ottawa South

Roles

Minister of Municipal Affairs
May 04, 1949 — August 17, 1955

Parliament: 23   June 07, 1948 — October 06, 1951

Riding

Ottawa South

Roles

Minister of Municipal Affairs
May 04, 1949 — August 17, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Minister of Reform Institutions
October 19, 1948 — July 15, 1949

Minister of Municipal Affairs
October 19, 1948 — May 04, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Parliament: 22   June 04, 1945 — April 27, 1948

Riding

Ottawa South

Roles

Minister of Reform Institutions
April 15, 1946 — October 19, 1948

Minister of Municipal Affairs
August 17, 1943 — October 19, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
August 17, 1943 — April 15, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Parliament: 21   August 04, 1943 — March 24, 1945

Riding

Ottawa South

Roles

Minister of Municipal Affairs
August 17, 1943 — October 19, 1948

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
August 17, 1943 — April 15, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 15, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Parliament: 20   October 06, 1937 — June 30, 1943

Riding

Ottawa South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 15, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

October 06, 1937 — June 30, 1943

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 30, 1943 — May 04, 1959