Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Edward Arunah Dunlop, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 25, 1963 -- October 20, 1970

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

York--Forest Hill

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
March 01, 1971 — October 28, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Chair, Select Committee on Election Law
July 23, 1968 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Health
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Health
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 15, 1968 — February 19, 1968

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Forest Hill

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Health
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Select Committee On Aging
May 08, 1964 — February 23, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Affairs
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
January 25, 1966 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 25, 1964 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
January 21, 1964 — March 08, 1964

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 25, 1963 — September 13, 1971