Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Michael A. Brown, MPP

MPP Michael A. Brown

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 10, 1987 -- September 07, 2011

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Algoma--Manitoulin

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development, Mines and Forestry
September 10, 2009 — November 10, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
December 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Member, Select Committee on the proposed transaction of the TMX Group and the London Stock Exchange Group
February 23, 2011 — April 19, 2011

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development and Mines
February 04, 2009 — September 10, 2009

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation
November 30, 2007 — February 04, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Algoma--Manitoulin

Roles

Chair of the Board of Internal Economy
October 11, 2005 — January 16, 2008

Speaker
October 11, 2005 — November 28, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
June 17, 2004 — November 14, 2005

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources
June 30, 2005 — October 11, 2005

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Aboriginal Affairs
June 30, 2005 — October 11, 2005

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources
October 23, 2003 — June 30, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Algoma--Manitoulin

Roles

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
October 30, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Seniors' Issues
September 22, 2000 — September 02, 2003

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
October 29, 2001 — October 30, 2002

Deputy Speaker
October 26, 2000 — October 29, 2001

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
October 25, 1999 — October 26, 2000

Critic, Northern Development
June 25, 1999 — September 22, 2000

Deputy Opposition Whip
June 03, 1999 — June 24, 1999

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Algoma--Manitoulin

Roles

Critic, Natural Resources
June 26, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Deputy Opposition Whip
June 26, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
September 22, 1997 — September 23, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 02, 1995 — September 22, 1997

Critic, Native Affairs
June 26, 1995 — December 19, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Algoma--Manitoulin

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
April 29, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Natural Resources
March 06, 1992 — April 28, 1995

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
April 23, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
November 21, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Critic, Northern Development
October 03, 1990 — March 06, 1992

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
December 06, 1990 — November 21, 1991

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Algoma--Manitoulin

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Select Committee on Energy
July 20, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 08, 1989 — October 11, 1989

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Mines
October 07, 1988 — September 20, 1989

Member, Select Committee on Energy
February 11, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 10, 1987 — September 07, 2011