Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Stanley William Farquhar, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 25, 1963 -- October 20, 1971

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Algoma--Manitoulin

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Select Committee on Rules, Standing Orders and Procedures
June 26, 1969 — September 13, 1971

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
April 01, 1971 — April 06, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 26, 1970 — March 05, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 20, 1968 — November 25, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
February 16, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 15, 1968 — February 19, 1968

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Algoma--Manitoulin

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Health
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Select Committee to Enquire into the Municipal Act
May 08, 1964 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
January 25, 1966 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 80 (An Act to Amend the Legislative Assembly Act)
March 10, 1965 — June 15, 1965

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 21, 1965 — January 25, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
January 21, 1964 — March 08, 1964

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 25, 1963 — September 13, 1971