Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Charles George Fletcher, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

December 01, 1926 -- September 17, 1929 October 06, 1937 -- June 30, 1943

Parliament: 20   October 06, 1937 — June 30, 1943

Riding

Essex South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 13, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 28, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Parliament: 17   December 01, 1926 — September 17, 1929

Riding

Essex South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

December 01, 1926 — June 30, 1943