Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

John Morison Gibson, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

January 30, 1889 – December 13, 1904 June 05, 1879 – January 18, 1889

Parliament: 10   May 29, 1902 – December 13, 1904

Riding

Wellington East

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
November 22, 1904 – February 08, 1905

Attorney General
October 21, 1899 – November 22, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 19, 1904 – February 05, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
April 23, 1903 – June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
April 23, 1903 – June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
April 23, 1903 – June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 23, 1903 – June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 23, 1903 – June 27, 1903

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 11, 1903 – April 23, 1903

Parliament: 9   March 01, 1898 – April 19, 1902

Riding

Wellington East

Roles

Attorney General
October 21, 1899 – November 22, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 14, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 09, 1902 – January 13, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 12, 1901 – February 13, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 19, 1900 – March 01, 1900

Commissioner of Crown Lands
July 21, 1896 – October 21, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 14, 1899 – April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1899 – April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 14, 1899 – April 01, 1899

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 07, 1899 – February 14, 1899

Parliament: 8   June 26, 1894 – January 28, 1898

Riding

Hamilton West

Roles

Commissioner of Crown Lands
July 21, 1896 – October 21, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 09, 1897 – January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 09, 1897 – January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
December 09, 1897 – January 17, 1898

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 07, 1897 – December 09, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 18, 1897 – April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 18, 1897 – April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 18, 1897 – April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 18, 1897 – April 13, 1897

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 16, 1897 – February 18, 1897

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
January 18, 1889 – July 21, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 19, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 13, 1896 – February 19, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 113, 121, 125, 129, 130 and 134
March 29, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Member, Select Legal Committee
March 14, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 14, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 01, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 28, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 25, 1895 – March 01, 1895

Parliament: 7   June 05, 1890 – May 29, 1894

Riding

Hamilton

Roles

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
January 18, 1889 – July 21, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 148 (To Amend the Ontario Election Act)
April 25, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 65 (To Amend the Pharmacy Act)
March 09, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 16, 1894 – February 20, 1894

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)
May 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
April 06, 1893 – April 10, 1893

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 149 (To Amend the Act Respecting Dentistry)
April 01, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 56 (Respecting Wages)
March 09, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 16, 1892 – February 22, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 138 (To Provide for the Establishment of Mining Schools)
April 22, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 159 (To Amend the Pharmacy Act)
April 22, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Parliament: 6   December 29, 1886 – April 26, 1890

Riding

Hamilton
February 01, 1889 - April 26, 1890

Hamilton
February 10, 1887 - January 18, 1889

Roles

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
January 18, 1889 – July 21, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 06, 1890 – April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1890 – April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1889 – March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 01, 1889 – March 23, 1889

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 29, 1889 – January 31, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 31, 1888 – March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1888 – March 23, 1888

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 27, 1888 – January 31, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 03, 1887 – April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1887 – April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 03, 1887 – April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1888 – March 23, 1887

Parliament: 5   February 27, 1883 – November 15, 1886

Riding

Hamilton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 04, 1886 – March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 04, 1886 – March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 04, 1886 – March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 04, 1886 – March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1885 – March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1885 – March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1885 – March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 06, 1885 – March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 03, 1885 – February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1885 – February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1885 – February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 03, 1885 – February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 07, 1884 – March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1884 – March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 07, 1884 – March 25, 1884

Member, Select Municipal Committee
February 13, 1884 – March 11, 1884

Parliament: 4   June 05, 1879 – February 01, 1883

Riding

Hamilton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 21, 1883 – February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 21, 1882 – February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 30, 1882 – March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 30, 1882 – March 10, 1882

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 27, 1882 – January 30, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 20, 1881 – March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 20, 1881 – March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 14, 1880 – March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 14, 1880 – March 05, 1880

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 05, 1879 – December 13, 1904