Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

William Arthur Goodfellow, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

August 04, 1943 -- September 24, 1963

Parliament: 26   June 11, 1959 — August 16, 1963

Riding

Northumberland

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
October 25, 1962 — April 30, 1963

Minister of Highways
November 08, 1961 — October 25, 1962

Minister of Agriculture
August 01, 1956 — November 08, 1961

Parliament: 25   June 09, 1955 — May 04, 1959

Riding

Northumberland

Roles

Minister of Agriculture
August 01, 1956 — November 08, 1961

Minister of Municipal Affairs
August 17, 1955 — November 01, 1956

Parliament: 24   November 22, 1951 — May 02, 1955

Riding

Northumberland

Roles

Minister of Public Welfare
May 04, 1949 — August 17, 1955

Chair, Select Committee on Indian Affairs
April 02, 1953 — March 29, 1954

Parliament: 23   June 07, 1948 — October 06, 1951

Riding

Northumberland

Roles

Minister of Public Welfare
May 04, 1949 — August 17, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Minister of Public Welfare
October 19, 1948 — May 04, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Parliament: 22   June 04, 1945 — April 27, 1948

Riding

Northumberland

Roles

Minister of Public Welfare
January 07, 1946 — October 19, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Parliament: 21   August 04, 1943 — March 24, 1945

Riding

Northumberland

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 15, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Select Committee to consider the Problem of the Development and Processing of Lignite Deposits in Ontario
March 24, 1944 — February 25, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

August 04, 1943 — August 16, 1963