Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

William Griesinger, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 04, 1945 -- June 10, 1959

Parliament: 25   June 09, 1955 — May 04, 1959

Riding

Windsor—Sandwich

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Education
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Health
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Minister of Public Works
January 20, 1953 — May 06, 1958

Parliament: 24   November 22, 1951 — May 02, 1955

Riding

Windsor—Sandwich

Roles

Minister of Public Works
January 20, 1953 — May 06, 1958

Member, Select Committee on Lake Levels in the Great Lakes
March 28, 1952 — March 03, 1954

Minister of Planning and Development
May 04, 1949 — January 20, 1953

Parliament: 23   June 07, 1948 — October 06, 1951

Riding

Windsor—Sandwich

Roles

Minister of Planning and Development
May 04, 1949 — January 20, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Minister Without Portfolio
October 19, 1948 — May 04, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Parliament: 22   June 04, 1945 — April 27, 1948

Riding

Windsor—Sandwich

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
April 15, 1946 — October 19, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 04, 1945 — May 04, 1959