Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

William Ernest Hamilton, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 04, 1945 -- May 02, 1955

Parliament: 24   November 22, 1951 — May 02, 1955

Riding

Wellington South

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
November 16, 1950 — August 17, 1955

Member, Select Committee on Toll Roads
March 30, 1955 — May 02, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
February 15, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Parliament: 23   June 07, 1948 — October 06, 1951

Riding

Wellington South

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
November 16, 1950 — August 17, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Select Committee on Election Laws
April 05, 1949 — April 02, 1951

Minister of Reform Institutions
July 15, 1949 — November 16, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 22, 1950 — April 08, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Parliament: 22   June 04, 1945 — April 27, 1948

Riding

Wellington South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 04, 1945 — May 02, 1955