Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

William Harty, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

February 23, 1892 -- September 26, 1895 October 08, 1895 -- April 15, 1901

Parliament: 9   March 01, 1898 — April 19, 1902

Riding

Kingston

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Commissioner of Public Works
July 21, 1896 — October 21, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Parliament: 8   June 26, 1894 — January 28, 1898

Riding

Kingston
February 11, 1896 - January 28, 1898

Kingston
February 21, 1895 - September 26, 1895

Roles

Commissioner of Public Works
July 21, 1896 — October 21, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Commissioner of Crown Lands
May 30, 1894 — July 21, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 86, 88 and 90
March 11, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Parliament: 7   June 05, 1890 — May 29, 1894

Riding

Kingston

Roles

Commissioner of Crown Lands
May 30, 1894 — July 21, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 71 (To Amend the Public and Separate School Act)
April 24, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)
May 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 68 (To Amend the Act Respecting Compensation to workmen in certain cases)
April 21, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)
April 01, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 149 (To Amend the Act Respecting Dentistry)
April 01, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 09, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 09, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 92 (for protection of those employed in places other than factories)
March 23, 1892 — March 29, 1892

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

February 23, 1892 — April 15, 1901