Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Norman Otto Hipel, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 29, 1930 -- April 03, 1934 June 19, 1934 -- September 07, 1938 September 28, 1938 -- June 30, 1943

Parliament: 20   October 06, 1937 — June 30, 1943

Riding

Waterloo South
March 08, 1939 - June 30, 1943

Waterloo South
December 01, 1937 - September 07, 1938

Roles

Minister of Lands and Forests
May 18, 1943 — August 17, 1943

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
October 27, 1942 — May 18, 1943

Minister of Lands and Forests
October 21, 1942 — May 18, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 11, 1943 — March 10, 1943

Minister of Lands and Forests
May 27, 1941 — October 21, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Minister of Public Works
November 22, 1940 — May 27, 1941

Minister of Labour
September 02, 1938 — May 27, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Speaker
December 01, 1937 — September 02, 1938

Parliament: 19   June 19, 1934 — August 25, 1937

Riding

Waterloo South

Roles

Speaker
February 20, 1935 — March 25, 1937

Parliament: 18   October 30, 1929 — May 16, 1934

Riding

Waterloo South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 02, 1931 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 17, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 12, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 16, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 29, 1930 — June 30, 1943