Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

David Caplan, MPP

MPP David Caplan

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 04, 1997 -- September 07, 2011

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Don Valley East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
March 09, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Minister of Health and Long-Term Care
June 20, 2008 — October 07, 2009

Minister of Public Infrastructure Renewal
October 30, 2007 — June 20, 2008

Deputy Government House Leader
October 30, 2007 — June 20, 2008

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Don Valley East

Roles

Minister of Public Infrastructure Renewal
October 23, 2003 — October 30, 2007

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
December 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Deputy Government House Leader
October 23, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Don Valley East

Roles

Critic, Municipal Affairs
May 06, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Deputy Opposition Whip
June 25, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Housing
June 25, 1999 — May 06, 2002

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Oriole

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Youth Issues
September 16, 1997 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
September 23, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
September 23, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 04, 1997 — September 07, 2011