Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Donald McDonald Hogarth, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

December 11, 1911 -- May 10, 1923 December 01, 1926 -- April 03, 1934

Parliament: 18   October 30, 1929 — May 16, 1934

Riding

Port Arthur

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Parliament: 17   December 01, 1926 — September 17, 1929

Riding

Port Arthur

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Parliament: 15   October 20, 1919 — May 10, 1923

Riding

Port Arthur

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Parliament: 14   June 29, 1914 — September 23, 1919

Riding

Port Arthur

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1917 — March 06, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1917 — March 06, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1917 — March 06, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 21, 1917 — March 06, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 25, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Parliament: 13   December 11, 1911 — May 29, 1914

Riding

Port Arthur

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

December 11, 1911 — May 10, 1923

Independent-Conservative

December 01, 1926 — September 17, 1929

Conservative Party

October 30, 1929 — May 16, 1934