Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

William Kerns, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

February 27, 1883 – January 28, 1898

Parliament: 8   June 26, 1894 – January 28, 1898

Riding

Halton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
December 09, 1897 – January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 09, 1897 – January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 09, 1897 – January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 09, 1897 – January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 18, 1897 – April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 18, 1897 – April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 18, 1897 – April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 01, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Parliament: 7   June 05, 1890 – May 29, 1894

Riding

Halton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Act to prevent the spread of noxious weeds and diseases affecting fruit trees)
April 06, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Parliament: 6   December 29, 1886 – April 26, 1890

Riding

Halton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 06, 1890 – April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1890 – April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 06, 1890 – April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 20, 1889 – March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 31, 1889 – March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1889 – March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1888 – March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 31, 1888 – March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 31, 1888 – March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 03, 1887 – April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 03, 1887 – April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 03, 1887 – April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1888 – March 23, 1887

Parliament: 5   February 27, 1883 – November 15, 1886

Riding

Halton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 04, 1886 – March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 04, 1886 – March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 04, 1886 – March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 06, 1885 – March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1885 – March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1885 – March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1885 – February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 03, 1885 – February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 03, 1885 – February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 07, 1884 – March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 07, 1884 – March 25, 1884

Member, Select Municipal Committee
February 13, 1884 – March 11, 1884

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

February 27, 1883 – January 28, 1898