Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

David McMaster Kerr, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

November 22, 1951 -- June 10, 1959

Parliament: 25   June 09, 1955 — May 04, 1959

Riding

Dovercourt

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Health
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Education
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 07, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 01, 1956 — February 03, 1956

Parliament: 24   November 22, 1951 — May 02, 1955

Riding

Dovercourt

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 31, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 09, 1955 — February 11, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 12, 1954 — February 15, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 16, 1913 — April 02, 1953

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 13, 1953 — February 16, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 22, 1952 — March 14, 1952

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

November 22, 1951 — May 04, 1959