Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Robert Laurier, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

November 27, 1940 – March 24, 1945

Parliament: 21   August 04, 1943 – March 24, 1945

Riding

Ottawa East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 22, 1945 – March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1945 – March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 22, 1945 – March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 22, 1945 – March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 22, 1945 – March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 02, 1944 – April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 02, 1944 – April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 02, 1944 – April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 02, 1944 – April 04, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 02, 1944 – February 29, 1944

Parliament: 20   October 06, 1937 – June 30, 1943

Riding

Ottawa East

Roles

Minister of Mines
May 18, 1943 – August 17, 1943

Minister of Mines
October 21, 1942 – May 18, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Minister of Mines
October 07, 1940 – October 21, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

November 27, 1940 – March 24, 1945