Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Gary Carr, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 06, 1990 -- September 02, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Oakville

Roles

Speaker
October 20, 1999 — November 19, 2003

Chair of the Board of Internal Economy
October 25, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Oakville South

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Solicitor General
July 13, 1995 — June 02, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 28, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 02, 1995 — April 28, 1997

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Oakville South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Economic Development and Trade
April 14, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Deputy Third Party House Leader
April 14, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Industry, Trade and Technology
March 08, 1992 — April 14, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Critic, Solicitor General
October 03, 1990 — March 08, 1992

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 06, 1990 — September 02, 2003