Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Robert William Macaulay, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

November 22, 1951 -- May 11, 1964

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Riverdale

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Parliament: 26   June 11, 1959 — August 16, 1963

Riding

Riverdale

Roles

Minister of Economics and Development
December 15, 1961 — October 16, 1963

Minister of Energy Resources
November 08, 1961 — October 16, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Minister of Commerce and Development
November 08, 1961 — December 15, 1961

Minister of Energy Resources
May 05, 1959 — November 08, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Parliament: 25   June 09, 1955 — May 04, 1959

Riding

Riverdale

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
May 26, 1958 — May 05, 1959

Member, Select Committee on the Labour Relations Act
March 27, 1957 — May 04, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Select Committee on Air Pollution and Smoke Control
September 08, 1955 — February 14, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 06, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Chair, Select Committee on Certificates of Title for Motor Vehicles
September 08, 1955 — March 22, 1956

Parliament: 24   November 22, 1951 — May 02, 1955

Riding

Riverdale

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Smoke Control
March 30, 1955 — May 02, 1955

Chair, Select Committee to Study Possiblity of a Central Registry for Conditional Sales, etc.
April 05, 1954 — May 02, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 31, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Select Committee on Lake Levels in the Great Lakes
March 28, 1952 — March 03, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 16, 1913 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

November 22, 1951 — May 11, 1963