Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Joseph Henri Marceau, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 20, 1919 -- May 10, 1923 March 04, 1935 -- August 25, 1937

Parliament: 19   June 19, 1934 — August 25, 1937

Riding

Nipissing

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 07, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 07, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 07, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 07, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Parliament: 15   October 20, 1919 — May 10, 1923

Riding

Nipissing

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 18, 1920 — June 06, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 20, 1919 — August 25, 1937