Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

George Frederick Marter, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

December 28, 1886 – April 19, 1902

Parliament: 9   March 01, 1898 – April 19, 1902

Riding

Toronto North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 14, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 09, 1902 – January 13, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 12, 1901 – February 13, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 19, 1900 – March 01, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1899 – April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 14, 1899 – April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 14, 1899 – April 01, 1899

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 07, 1899 – February 14, 1899

Parliament: 8   June 26, 1894 – January 28, 1898

Riding

Toronto North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 09, 1897 – January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 09, 1897 – January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
December 09, 1897 – January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 09, 1897 – January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
December 09, 1897 – January 17, 1898

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 07, 1897 – December 09, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 18, 1897 – April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 18, 1897 – April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 18, 1897 – April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 18, 1897 – April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 18, 1897 – April 13, 1897

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 16, 1897 – February 18, 1897

Member, Select Committee to consider all Questions Relating to Government House and Government House Property, etc.
February 27, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 19, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 13, 1896 – February 19, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 112
March 29, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Member, Select Legal Committee
March 14, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 14, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 01, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 01, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 01, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 25, 1895 – March 01, 1895

Parliament: 7   June 05, 1890 – May 29, 1894

Riding

Muskoka

Roles

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 148 (To Amend the Ontario Election Act)
April 25, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 20, 1894 – May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 10, 1893 – May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1892 – April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1891 – May 04, 1891

Parliament: 6   December 29, 1886 – April 26, 1890

Riding

Muskoka

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1890 – April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1890 – April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1890 – April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1889 – March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1889 – March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1889 – March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1888 – March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1888 – March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 03, 1887 – April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1887 – April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 03, 1887 – April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1888 – March 23, 1887

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

December 28, 1886 – April 19, 1902