Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Charles Hammond Martin, MPP

Antécédents parlementaires

Mandat de député provincial

20 March 1944 -- 6 October 1951

législature: 23   7 June 1948 — 6 October 1951

Circonscription

Haldimand--Norfolk

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
7 February 1951 — 5 April 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
7 February 1951 — 5 April 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
7 February 1951 — 5 April 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
7 February 1951 — 5 April 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
7 February 1951 — 5 April 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
7 February 1951 — 5 April 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Education
7 February 1951 — 5 April 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
22 February 1950 — 6 April 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
22 February 1950 — 6 April 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
22 February 1950 — 6 April 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
22 February 1950 — 6 April 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Education
22 February 1950 — 6 April 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
22 February 1950 — 6 April 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
22 February 1950 — 6 April 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
16 February 1949 — 8 April 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
16 February 1949 — 8 April 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
16 February 1949 — 8 April 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Education
16 February 1949 — 8 April 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
16 February 1949 — 8 April 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
16 February 1949 — 8 April 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
16 February 1949 — 8 April 1949

Parliament: 22   4 June 1945 — 27 April 1948

Riding

Haldimand--Norfolk

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
9 March 1948 — 16 April 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
9 March 1948 — 16 April 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
9 March 1948 — 16 April 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Education
9 March 1948 — 16 April 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
11 March 1947 — 30 October 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
11 March 1947 — 30 October 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
11 March 1947 — 30 October 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
11 March 1947 — 30 October 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Education
8 March 1946 — 5 April 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
8 March 1946 — 5 April 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
8 March 1946 — 5 April 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
8 March 1946 — 5 April 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
8 March 1946 — 5 April 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
8 March 1946 — 5 April 1946

Parliament: 21   4 August 1943 — 24 March 1945

Riding

Haldimand--Norfolk

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

20 March 1944 — 6 October 1951