Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

D'Arcy Argue Counsell Martin, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

February 11, 1931 -- April 03, 1934

Parliament: 18   October 30, 1929 — May 16, 1934

Riding

Hamilton West

Roles

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 128, 129, 130 and 131
March 27, 1934 — May 16, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 02, 1931 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 02, 1934 — April 02, 1934

Member, Select Committee to consider the question of amending the Medical Act and endeavouring to promote co-operative efforts by the Ontario Medical Association and the Osteopathic Practitioners in Ontario
April 11, 1933 — January 31, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

February 11, 1931 — May 16, 1934