Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Arthur James Matheson, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 26, 1894 -- July 10, 1906 June 08, 1908 -- January 25, 1913

Parliament: 13   December 11, 1911 — May 29, 1914

Riding

Lanark South

Roles

Treasurer
February 08, 1905 — January 25, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 09, 1912 — February 14, 1912

Parliament: 12   June 08, 1908 — November 13, 1911

Riding

Lanark South

Roles

Treasurer
February 08, 1905 — January 25, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 26, 1911 — January 31, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 28, 2001 — February 01, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 18, 1909 — February 23, 1909

Parliament: 11   January 25, 1905 — May 02, 1908

Riding

Lanark South

Roles

Treasurer
February 08, 1905 — January 25, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 11, 1908 — February 13, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 29, 1907 — January 30, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 21, 1906 — February 23, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 30, 1905 — May 22, 1905

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 27, 1905 — March 30, 1905

Parliament: 10   May 29, 1902 — December 13, 1904

Riding

Lanark South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 19, 1904 — February 05, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 11, 1903 — April 23, 1903

Parliament: 9   March 01, 1898 — April 19, 1902

Riding

Lanark South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 09, 1902 — January 13, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 12, 1901 — February 13, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 19, 1900 — March 01, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 09, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 07, 1899 — February 14, 1899

Parliament: 8   June 26, 1894 — January 28, 1898

Riding

Lanark South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Select Committee to Bill 73
March 11, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 86, 88 and 90
March 11, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 28, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

June 26, 1894 — January 25, 1913