Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Daniel McCraney, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 16, 1875 -- February 28, 1885

Parliament: 5   February 27, 1883 — November 15, 1886

Riding

Kent East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1885 — March 02, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1885 — March 02, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 06, 1885 — March 02, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1885 — March 02, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Select Municipal Committee
February 13, 1884 — March 11, 1884

Parliament: 4   June 05, 1879 — February 01, 1883

Riding

Kent East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 — April 25, 1879

Riding

Kent East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 05, 1879 — February 28, 1885