Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Charles McCrea, MPP

Antécédents parlementaires

Mandat de député provincial

11 December 1911 -- 16 July 1923 16 August 1923 -- 3 April 1934

législature: 18   30 October 1929 — 16 May 1934

Circonscription

Sudbury

Roles

Minister of Mines
15 December 1930 — 10 July 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
5 February 1934 — 3 April 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
5 February 1934 — 3 April 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
5 February 1934 — 3 April 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
5 February 1934 — 3 April 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
5 February 1934 — 3 April 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
5 February 1934 — 3 April 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
21 February 1933 — 3 April 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
2 February 1931 — 3 April 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
2 February 1934 — 2 April 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
21 February 1933 — 18 April 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
21 February 1933 — 18 April 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
21 February 1933 — 18 April 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
21 February 1933 — 18 April 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
21 February 1933 — 18 April 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
21 February 1933 — 18 April 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
21 February 1933 — 18 April 1933

Chair, Select Committee on Privilege
21 March 1933 — 11 April 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
15 February 1932 — 29 March 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
15 February 1932 — 29 March 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
15 February 1932 — 29 March 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
15 February 1932 — 29 March 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
15 February 1932 — 29 March 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
15 February 1932 — 29 March 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
15 February 1932 — 29 March 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
15 February 1932 — 29 March 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
18 February 1931 — 2 April 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
18 February 1931 — 2 April 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
18 February 1931 — 2 April 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
18 February 1931 — 2 April 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
18 February 1931 — 2 April 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
18 February 1931 — 2 April 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
18 February 1931 — 2 April 1931

Minister of Mines
16 July 1923 — 15 December 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
12 February 1930 — 3 April 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
12 February 1930 — 3 April 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
12 February 1930 — 3 April 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
12 February 1930 — 3 April 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
12 February 1930 — 3 April 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
12 February 1930 — 3 April 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
12 February 1930 — 3 April 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
12 February 1930 — 3 April 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
12 February 1930 — 3 April 1930

Parliament: 17   1 December 1926 — 17 September 1929

Riding

Sudbury

Roles

Minister of Mines
16 July 1923 — 15 December 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
5 February 1929 — 28 March 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
5 February 1929 — 28 March 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
5 February 1929 — 28 March 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
5 February 1929 — 28 March 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
5 February 1929 — 28 March 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
5 February 1929 — 28 March 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
5 February 1929 — 28 March 1929

Member, Select Committee to consider the Rules of the House
14 March 1929 — 26 March 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
15 February 1928 — 3 April 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
15 February 1928 — 3 April 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
15 February 1928 — 3 April 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
15 February 1928 — 3 April 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
15 February 1928 — 3 April 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
15 February 1928 — 3 April 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
15 February 1928 — 3 April 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
9 February 1927 — 5 April 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
9 February 1927 — 5 April 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
9 February 1927 — 5 April 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
9 February 1927 — 5 April 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
9 February 1927 — 5 April 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
9 February 1927 — 5 April 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
9 February 1927 — 5 April 1927

Parliament: 16   25 June 1923 — 18 October 1926

Riding

Sudbury
6 February 1924 - 18 October 1926

Sudbury
invalidDate - 16 July 1923

Roles

Minister of Mines
16 July 1923 — 15 December 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
19 February 1926 — 8 April 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
19 February 1926 — 8 April 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
19 February 1926 — 8 April 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
19 February 1926 — 8 April 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
19 February 1926 — 8 April 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Fish and Game
19 February 1926 — 8 April 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
19 February 1926 — 8 April 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
19 February 1925 — 14 April 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
19 February 1925 — 14 April 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
19 February 1925 — 14 April 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
19 February 1925 — 14 April 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Fish and Game
19 February 1925 — 14 April 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
19 February 1925 — 14 April 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
15 February 1924 — 17 April 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
15 February 1924 — 17 April 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
15 February 1924 — 17 April 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
15 February 1924 — 17 April 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
15 February 1924 — 17 April 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Fish and Game
15 February 1924 — 17 April 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
15 February 1924 — 17 April 1924

Parliament: 15   20 October 1919 — 10 May 1923

Riding

Sudbury

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
1 February 1923 — 8 May 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
1 February 1923 — 8 May 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
1 February 1923 — 8 May 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
1 February 1923 — 8 May 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
1 February 1923 — 8 May 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
1 February 1923 — 8 May 1923

Member, Select Committee on Water Rights
9 June 1922 — 4 May 1923

Member, Select Committee on the University of Toronto
8 June 1922 — 5 March 1923

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
24 January 1923 — 1 February 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
22 February 1922 — 13 June 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
22 February 1922 — 13 June 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
22 February 1922 — 13 June 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
22 February 1922 — 13 June 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
22 February 1922 — 13 June 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
22 February 1922 — 13 June 1922

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
16 February 1922 — 22 February 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
3 February 1921 — 3 May 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
3 February 1921 — 3 May 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
3 February 1921 — 3 May 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
3 February 1921 — 3 May 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
3 February 1921 — 3 May 1921

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
27 January 1921 — 3 March 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
18 March 1920 — 4 June 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
18 March 1920 — 4 June 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
18 March 1920 — 4 June 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
18 March 1920 — 4 June 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
18 March 1920 — 4 June 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
18 March 1920 — 4 June 1920

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
11 March 1920 — 18 March 1920

Parliament: 14   29 June 1914 — 23 September 1919

Riding

Sudbury

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
7 March 1919 — 24 April 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
7 March 1919 — 24 April 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
7 March 1919 — 24 April 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
2 March 1919 — 24 April 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
7 March 1919 — 23 April 1919

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
27 February 1919 — 7 March 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
14 February 1918 — 26 March 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
14 February 1918 — 26 March 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
14 February 1918 — 26 March 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
14 February 1918 — 26 March 1918

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
8 February 1918 — 14 February 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
21 February 1917 — 12 April 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
21 February 1917 — 12 April 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
21 February 1917 — 12 April 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
21 February 1917 — 12 March 1917

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
15 February 1917 — 21 February 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
8 March 1916 — 27 April 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
8 March 1916 — 27 April 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
8 March 1916 — 27 April 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
8 March 1916 — 27 April 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
23 February 1915 — 8 April 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
23 February 1915 — 8 April 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
23 February 1915 — 8 April 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
23 February 1915 — 8 April 1915

Parliament: 13   11 December 1911 — 29 May 1914

Riding

Sudbury

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
26 February 1914 — 1 May 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
26 February 1914 — 1 May 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
11 February 1913 — 9 May 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
11 February 1913 — 9 May 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
11 February 1913 — 9 May 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
14 February 1912 — 16 April 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
13 February 1912 — 16 April 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
13 February 1912 — 16 April 1912

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

11 December 1911 — 16 May 1934