Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Samuel Nelson Monteith, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

February 28, 1899 -- April 19, 1902 February 21, 1905 -- May 02, 1908

Parliament: 11   January 25, 1905 — May 02, 1908

Riding

Perth South

Roles

Minister of Agriculture
February 08, 1905 — October 06, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1905 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Parliament: 9   March 01, 1898 — April 19, 1902

Riding

Perth South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 14, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 211, An Act relating to Cheese and Butter Exchanges
March 24, 1899 — March 28, 1899

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

February 28, 1899 — May 02, 1908