Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

William Murdoch, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

August 04, 1943 -- September 24, 1963

Parliament: 26   June 11, 1959 — August 16, 1963

Riding

Essex South

Roles

Speaker
January 26, 1960 — April 26, 1963

Parliament: 25   June 09, 1955 — May 04, 1959

Riding

Essex South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Health
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Education
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 04, 1958 — February 07, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Select Committee on Air Pollution and Smoke Control
September 08, 1955 — February 14, 1957

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 29, 1957 — February 01, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 01, 1956 — February 03, 1956

Parliament: 24   November 22, 1951 — May 02, 1955

Riding

Essex South

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Smoke Control
March 30, 1955 — May 02, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 31, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
March 03, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Select Committee on Lake Levels in the Great Lakes
March 28, 1952 — March 03, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 16, 1913 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
March 14, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 22, 1952 — March 14, 1952

Parliament: 23   June 07, 1948 — October 06, 1951

Riding

Essex South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Select Committee Appointed to Study Indemnities of Members of the Legislative Executive
April 06, 1950 — April 05, 1951

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 05, 1951 — February 07, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 22, 1950 — April 08, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 20, 1950 — February 22, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 02, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 10, 1949 — February 16, 1949

Parliament: 22   June 04, 1945 — April 27, 1948

Riding

Essex South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 03, 1948 — March 09, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 06, 1947 — March 11, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 06, 1946 — March 08, 1946

Parliament: 21   August 04, 1943 — March 24, 1945

Riding

Essex South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 15, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 19, 1945 — February 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 02, 1944 — April 04, 1944

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 24, 1944 — March 02, 1944

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

August 04, 1943 — August 16, 1963