Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Hamilton Parke O'Connor, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 18, 1882 -- May 29, 1894

Parliament: 7   June 05, 1890 — May 29, 1894

Riding

Bruce South

Roles

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 70 (To Regulate the Sale of Goods Entrusted to Agents)
March 12, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 79 (An Act to Amend the Voters Lists Act)
April 21, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 26 (To Amend the Act Providing against frauds in supplying milk to cheese or butter manufacturers)
April 01, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 56 (Respecting Wages)
March 09, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 94 (To Amend the Registry Act)
April 04, 1891 — May 06, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Parliament: 6   December 29, 1886 — April 26, 1890

Riding

Bruce South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1887

Parliament: 5   February 27, 1883 — November 15, 1886

Riding

Bruce South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 02, 1886 — February 04, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Select Municipal Committee
February 13, 1884 — March 11, 1884

Parliament: 4   June 05, 1879 — February 01, 1883

Riding

Bruce South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 21, 1883 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 01, 1882 — May 29, 1894