Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Donald Alexander Paterson, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 25, 1963 -- September 17, 1975

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Essex South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Land Drainage
June 30, 1972 — June 18, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 27, 1974 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Essex South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Essex South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Select Committee on the Conservation Authorities Act
June 22, 1965 — March 20, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
January 21, 1964 — March 08, 1964

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 25, 1963 — August 11, 1975