Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Marilyn Churley, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 06, 1990 -- June 29, 2000 October 02, 2003 -- November 29, 2005

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Toronto--Danforth

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
June 23, 2004 — November 29, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
June 17, 2004 — November 29, 2005

Critic, Environment
November 27, 2003 — November 29, 2005

Critic, Women's Issues
November 27, 2003 — November 29, 2005

Critic, Democratic Renewal
November 27, 2003 — November 29, 2005

Deputy Leader, Recognized Party
November 27, 2003 — November 29, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
June 17, 2004 — June 23, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Deputy Third Party House Leader
November 27, 2003 — May 14, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Toronto--Danforth
June 29, 2000 - September 02, 2003

Broadview--Greenwood
October 20, 1999 - June 29, 2000

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 30, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Women's Issues
September 25, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Deputy Third Party House Leader
April 19, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Environment
June 28, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Member, Select Committee on Alternative Fuel Sources
June 28, 2001 — June 05, 2002

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 01, 1999 — May 30, 2002

Critic, Municipal Affairs
April 30, 2001 — September 26, 2001

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues
April 30, 2001 — September 26, 2001

Critic, Disabilities
June 28, 1999 — April 30, 2001

Critic, Children's Services
June 28, 1999 — April 30, 2001

Critic, Community and Social Services
June 28, 1999 — April 30, 2001

Critic, Youth Issues
June 28, 1999 — April 30, 2001

Chief Whip, Recognized Party
June 28, 1999 — April 18, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Riverdale

Roles

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
October 01, 1998 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Environment
July 04, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Women's Issues
July 04, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Deputy Speaker
October 09, 1997 — October 01, 1998

Critic, Energy
July 04, 1995 — January 26, 1998

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
October 09, 1996 — October 09, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 02, 1995 — September 22, 1997

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
October 03, 1995 — October 09, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Riverdale

Roles

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
March 18, 1991 — June 26, 1995

Member, Select Committee on Ontario in Confederation
December 20, 1990 — April 15, 1991

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 28, 1990 — April 15, 1991

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment
October 01, 1990 — March 18, 1991

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 06, 1990 — November 29, 2005

Independent

October 02, 2003 — November 27, 2003