Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Robert Allan Pyne, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 01, 1898 -- February 09, 1905 February 21, 1905 -- May 23, 1918

Parliament: 14   June 29, 1914 — September 23, 1919

Riding

Toronto Northeast -- Seat A

Roles

Minister of Education
October 02, 1914 — May 23, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 21, 1917 — March 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 18, 1915 — February 23, 1915

Minister of Education
February 08, 1905 — October 02, 1914

Parliament: 13   December 11, 1911 — May 29, 1914

Riding

Toronto East -- Seat A

Roles

Minister of Education
February 08, 1905 — October 02, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 20, 1914 — February 26, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 07, 1913 — February 11, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 09, 1912 — February 14, 1912

Parliament: 12   June 08, 1908 — November 13, 1911

Riding

Toronto East -- Seat A

Roles

Minister of Education
February 08, 1905 — October 02, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 26, 1911 — January 31, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 28, 2001 — February 01, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 18, 1909 — February 23, 1909

Parliament: 11   January 25, 1905 — May 02, 1908

Riding

Toronto East
March 22, 1905 - May 02, 1908

Toronto East
invalidDate - February 09, 1905

Roles

Minister of Education
February 08, 1905 — October 02, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1905 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Parliament: 10   May 29, 1902 — December 13, 1904

Riding

Toronto East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Parliament: 9   March 01, 1898 — April 19, 1902

Riding

Toronto East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 09, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 244, An Act to Amend the Anatomy Act
March 29, 1899 — March 30, 1899

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

March 01, 1898 — May 23, 1918