Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Arthur Wentworth Roebuck, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 19, 1934 -- March 08, 1940

Parliament: 20   October 06, 1937 — June 30, 1943

Riding

Bellwoods

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Parliament: 19   June 19, 1934 — August 25, 1937

Riding

Bellwoods

Roles

Attorney General
July 10, 1934 — April 14, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 29, 1936 — April 18, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 19, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Minister of Labour
July 10, 1934 — May 21, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 19, 1934 — March 08, 1940