Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Alexander McLagan Ross, MPP

Antécédents parlementaires

Mandat de député provincial

18 January 1875 -- 31 October 1883 10 November 1883 -- 26 April 1890

législature: 6   29 December 1886 — 26 April 1890

Circonscription

Huron West

Roles

Treasurer
2 November 1883 — 16 September 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
6 February 1890 — 7 April 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
6 February 1890 — 7 April 1890

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
4 February 1890 — 6 February 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
31 January 1889 — 23 March 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
31 January 1889 — 23 March 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
31 January 1889 — 23 March 1889

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
29 January 1889 — 31 January 1889

Commissioner of Agriculture
2 November 1883 — 1 May 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
31 January 1888 — 23 March 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
31 January 1888 — 23 March 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
31 January 1888 — 23 March 1888

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
27 January 1888 — 31 January 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
3 March 1887 — 23 April 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
3 March 1887 — 23 April 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
3 March 1887 — 23 April 1887

Parliament: 5   27 February 1883 — 15 November 1886

Riding

Huron West
24 January 1884 - 15 November 1886

Huron West
invalidDate - 31 October 1883

Roles

Treasurer
2 November 1883 — 16 September 1890

Commissioner of Agriculture
2 November 1883 — 1 May 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
4 February 1886 — 25 March 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
4 February 1886 — 25 March 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
4 February 1886 — 25 March 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
6 February 1885 — 30 March 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
6 February 1885 — 30 March 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
3 February 1885 — 6 February 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
3 February 1885 — 6 February 1885

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
2 February 1885 — 3 February 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
7 February 1884 — 25 March 1884

Member, Select Municipal Committee
13 February 1884 — 11 March 1884

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
6 February 1884 — 7 February 1884

Parliament: 4   5 June 1879 — 1 February 1883

Riding

Huron West

Roles

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
20 December 1882 — 21 December 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
21 December 1882 — 1 February 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
21 December 1882 — 1 February 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
30 January 1882 — 10 March 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
30 January 1882 — 10 March 1882

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
27 January 1882 — 30 January 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
20 January 1881 — 4 March 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
20 January 1881 — 4 March 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
14 January 1880 — 5 March 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
14 January 1880 — 5 March 1880

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
12 January 1880 — 14 January 1880

Parliament: 3   18 January 1875 — 25 April 1879

Riding

Huron West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
27 January 1879 — 11 March 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
27 January 1879 — 11 March 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
8 January 1877 — 7 March 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
8 January 1877 — 2 March 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
6 December 1875 — 10 February 1876

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

18 January 1875 — 26 April 1890