Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

William Frederick Schwenger, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 19, 1934 -- January 26, 1938

Parliament: 20   October 06, 1937 — June 30, 1943

Riding

Hamilton Centre

Roles

Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
December 02, 1937 — December 02, 1937

Parliament: 19   June 19, 1934 — August 25, 1937

Riding

Hamilton Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 18, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 19, 1934 — January 26, 1938