Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

William James Stewart, MPP

Antécédents parlementaires

Mandat de député provincial

5 October 1938 -- 27 April 1948 22 November 1951 -- 10 June 1959

législature: 25   9 June 1955 — 4 May 1959

Circonscription

Parkdale

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Health
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Health
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
28 January 1959 — 9 November 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Health
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
6 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Health
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Parliament: 24   22 November 1951 — 2 May 1955

Riding

Parkdale

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
31 March 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Health
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Chair, Select Committee on Reform Institutions
1 April 1953 — 8 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
15 February 1954 — 6 April 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
15 February 1954 — 6 April 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Health
15 February 1954 — 6 April 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
15 February 1954 — 6 April 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
15 February 1954 — 6 April 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
15 February 1954 — 6 April 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
15 February 1954 — 6 April 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
16 February 1953 — 2 April 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
16 February 1953 — 2 April 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
16 February 1953 — 2 April 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
16 February 1953 — 2 April 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
16 February 1953 — 2 April 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
16 February 1953 — 2 April 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
16 February 1953 — 2 April 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Health
16 February 1953 — 2 April 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
16 February 1953 — 2 April 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
14 March 1952 — 10 April 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
25 February 1952 — 10 April 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
25 February 1952 — 10 April 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
25 February 1952 — 10 April 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
25 February 1952 — 10 April 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
25 February 1952 — 10 April 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
25 February 1952 — 10 April 1952

Parliament: 22   4 June 1945 — 27 April 1948

Riding

Parkdale

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Education
9 March 1948 — 16 April 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
9 March 1948 — 16 April 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
9 March 1948 — 16 April 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
9 March 1948 — 16 April 1948

Speaker
16 July 1945 — 21 March 1947

Chair, Select Committee to Revise the Rules of the House
4 April 1946 — 11 March 1947

Parliament: 21   4 August 1943 — 24 March 1945

Riding

Parkdale

Roles

Speaker
22 February 1944 — 24 March 1945

Parliament: 20   6 October 1937 — 30 June 1943

Riding

Parkdale

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Education
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Education
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
12 January 1940 — 24 February 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
12 January 1940 — 24 February 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
12 January 1940 — 24 February 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
12 January 1940 — 24 February 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
12 January 1940 — 24 February 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
12 January 1940 — 24 February 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
16 March 1939 — 27 April 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
16 March 1939 — 27 April 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
16 March 1939 — 27 April 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
16 March 1939 — 27 April 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
16 March 1939 — 27 April 1939

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

5 October 1938 — 30 June 1943

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

4 August 1943 — 4 May 1959