Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Joseph Wesley St. John, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 26, 1894 -- January 28, 1898 May 29, 1902 -- April 07, 1907

Parliament: 11   January 25, 1905 — May 02, 1908

Riding

York West

Roles

Speaker
March 22, 1905 — April 07, 1907

Parliament: 10   May 29, 1902 — December 13, 1904

Riding

York West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Parliament: 8   June 26, 1894 — January 28, 1898

Riding

York West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 112, 127, 135 and 136
March 20, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 112
March 29, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 14, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Select Legal Committee
March 14, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

June 26, 1894 — April 07, 1907