Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

John Cleary, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 10, 1987 -- September 02, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh

Roles

Critic, Rural Affairs
June 25, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 04, 1999 — September 25, 2001

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 01, 1999 — September 25, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Cornwall

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Rural Affairs
December 19, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Rural Economic Development
December 19, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 02, 1995 — April 23, 1998

Co-Critic, Agriculture
June 26, 1995 — December 19, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Cornwall

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Co-Critic, Agriculture and Food
April 08, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Critic, Agriculture and Food
March 06, 1992 — April 05, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Critic, Agriculture
October 03, 1990 — March 06, 1992

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Cornwall

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture and Food
September 20, 1989 — September 05, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 08, 1989 — October 11, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
October 24, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 23, 1987 — October 24, 1988

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 10, 1987 — September 02, 2003