Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Joseph Elijah Thompson, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 20, 1919 -- September 17, 1929

Parliament: 17   December 01, 1926 — September 17, 1929

Riding

St. David

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Select Committee to consider the Rules of the House
March 14, 1929 — March 26, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Parliament: 16   June 25, 1923 — October 18, 1926

Riding

Toronto Northeast — Seat B

Roles

Speaker
February 06, 1924 — April 08, 1926

Parliament: 15   October 20, 1919 — May 10, 1923

Riding

Toronto Northeast — Seat B

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Select Committee on York Registry Offices
May 19, 1922 — February 22, 1923

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 24, 1923 — February 01, 1923

Member, Select Committees on Municipalities and Town Planning
May 31, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 16, 1922 — February 22, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 27, 1921 — March 03, 1921

Member, Special Committee to Examine the Ontario Temperance Act
May 28, 1920 — February 08, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 11, 1920 — March 18, 1920

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

October 20, 1919 — September 17, 1929