Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Rueben Eldridge Truax, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 26, 1894 -- December 13, 1904 June 08, 1908 -- November 13, 1911

Parliament: 12   June 08, 1908 — November 13, 1911

Riding

Bruce South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Parliament: 10   May 29, 1902 — December 13, 1904

Riding

Bruce South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Parliament: 9   March 01, 1898 — April 19, 1902

Riding

Bruce South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 14, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 09, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Parliament: 8   June 26, 1894 — January 28, 1898

Riding

Bruce South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 28, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 26, 1894 — November 13, 1911