Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

George Arthur Welsh, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 04, 1945 -- May 02, 1955

Parliament: 24   November 22, 1951 — May 02, 1955

Riding

Muskoka—Ontario

Roles

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
May 04, 1949 — January 20, 1955

Chair, Select Committee on Expense Allowances for Members of Select Committees
March 30, 1954 — April 05, 1954

Member, Select Committee on Companies Law
March 14, 1952 — February 22, 1954

Parliament: 23   June 07, 1948 — October 06, 1951

Riding

Muskoka—Ontario

Roles

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
May 04, 1949 — January 20, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Minister of Planning and Development
October 19, 1948 — May 04, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Parliament: 22   June 04, 1945 — April 27, 1948

Riding

Muskoka—Ontario

Roles

Minister of Travel and Publicity
March 25, 1946 — October 19, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 04, 1945 — January 20, 1955