Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Solomon White, MPP

Antécédents parlementaires

Mandat de député provincial

29 October 1878 -- 15 November 1886 5 June 1890 -- 29 May 1894

législature: 7   5 June 1890 — 29 May 1894

Circonscription

Essex North

Roles

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 71 (To Amend the Public and Separate School Act)
24 April 1894 — 5 May 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
20 February 1894 — 5 May 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
20 February 1894 — 5 May 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
20 February 1894 — 5 May 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
20 February 1894 — 5 May 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
10 April 1893 — 27 May 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
10 April 1893 — 27 May 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
10 April 1893 — 27 May 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
10 April 1893 — 27 May 1893

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)
1 April 1892 — 14 April 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
22 February 1892 — 14 April 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
22 February 1892 — 14 April 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
22 February 1892 — 14 April 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
22 February 1892 — 14 April 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 92 (for protection of those employed in places other than factories)
23 March 1892 — 29 March 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 116 (To Encourage the Breeding of Trotting Horses)
17 April 1891 — 4 May 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
11 March 1891 — 4 May 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
11 March 1891 — 4 May 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
11 March 1891 — 4 May 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
11 March 1891 — 4 May 1891

Parliament: 5   27 February 1883 — 15 November 1886

Riding

Essex North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
4 February 1886 — 25 March 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
4 February 1886 — 25 March 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
4 February 1886 — 25 March 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
4 February 1886 — 25 March 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
4 February 1886 — 25 March 1886

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
2 February 1886 — 4 February 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
6 February 1885 — 30 March 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
6 February 1885 — 30 March 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
6 February 1885 — 30 March 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
6 February 1885 — 30 March 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
6 February 1885 — 30 March 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
3 February 1885 — 6 February 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
3 February 1885 — 6 February 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
3 February 1885 — 6 February 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
3 February 1885 — 6 February 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
3 February 1885 — 6 February 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
7 February 1884 — 25 March 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
7 February 1884 — 25 March 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
7 February 1884 — 25 March 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
7 February 1884 — 25 March 1884

Member, Select Municipal Committee
4 March 1884 — 11 March 1884

Parliament: 4   5 June 1879 — 1 February 1883

Riding

Essex North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
21 December 1883 — 1 February 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
21 December 1882 — 1 February 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
21 December 1882 — 1 February 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
21 December 1882 — 1 February 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
21 December 1882 — 1 February 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
30 January 1882 — 10 March 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
30 January 1882 — 10 March 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
30 January 1882 — 10 March 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
30 January 1882 — 10 March 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
20 January 1882 — 10 March 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
20 January 1881 — 4 March 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
20 January 1881 — 4 March 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
20 January 1881 — 4 March 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
20 January 1881 — 4 March 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
20 January 1881 — 4 March 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
14 January 1880 — 5 March 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
14 January 1880 — 5 March 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
14 January 1880 — 5 March 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
14 January 1880 — 5 March 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
14 January 1880 — 5 March 1880

Parliament: 3   18 January 1875 — 25 April 1879

Riding

Essex North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
27 January 1879 — 11 March 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
27 January 1879 — 11 March 1879

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

1 September 1878 — 29 May 1894