Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Liz Sandals, MPP

MPP Liz Sandals

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 02, 2003 – May 08, 2018

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014 – May 08, 2018

Riding

Guelph

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Infrastructure
January 30, 2018

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 20, 2018 – May 08, 2018

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
February 20, 2018 – May 08, 2018

President of the Treasury Board
June 13, 2016 – January 17, 2018

Minister of Education
June 24, 2014 – June 13, 2016

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 – May 02, 2014

Riding

Guelph

Roles

Minister of Education
February 11, 2013 – June 24, 2014

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care
November 09, 2011 – February 11, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 2012 – September 09, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 – September 07, 2011

Riding

Guelph

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care
May 19, 2010 – November 09, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 10, 2007 – September 07, 2011

Member, Select Committee on Mental Health and Addictions
February 24, 2009 – August 26, 2010

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation
January 25, 2010 – May 19, 2010

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
October 30, 2007 – January 25, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
December 10, 2007 – September 15, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 – September 10, 2007

Riding

Guelph—Wellington

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 04, 2006 – September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
September 20, 2006 – September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
March 27, 2006 – December 04, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government Services
March 06, 2006 – September 20, 2006

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 17, 2004 – March 27, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
June 30, 2005 – March 06, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
October 23, 2003 – June 30, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 02, 2003 – June 17, 2004

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 02, 2003 – May 08, 2018