Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Maria Van Bommel, MPP

MPP Maria Van Bommel

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 02, 2003 -- September 07, 2011

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Lambton--Kent--Middlesex

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
September 01, 2010 — November 10, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
September 22, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
September 22, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Member, Select Committee on the proposed transaction of the TMX Group and the London Stock Exchange Group
February 23, 2011 — April 19, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 10, 2007 — September 22, 2010

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Women's Issues
September 11, 2009 — September 01, 2010

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Children and Youth Services
October 30, 2007 — September 01, 2010

Member, Select Committee on Mental Health and Addictions
February 24, 2009 — August 26, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
December 10, 2007 — April 09, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Lambton--Kent--Middlesex

Roles

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
March 29, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
March 06, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
March 27, 2006 — March 29, 2006

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
June 17, 2004 — March 27, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
June 30, 2005 — March 06, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing (Rural)
March 10, 2004 — June 30, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 02, 2003 — April 27, 2004

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs (Rural)
October 23, 2003 — March 10, 2004

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 02, 2003 — September 07, 2011